Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

STB now has idle power off

Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 21 of 31
(2,293 Views)

@Alchemist wrote:

I agree with the first complaint, a message comes up about an 'inactivity timer' and after a few minutes the screen goes to the Verizon page where one must press the menu button to get the picture.  This is aggravating to the point that I will cancel all FIOS 'service' if I can not get this rectified within the next two weeks.  9/28/2013


Did you miss the solution to the behavior?  I believe it's in this thread.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎03-15-2011

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 22 of 31
(2,113 Views)

 

To poster that gave solution to set t to never

 

Yes You are absolutly correct, however I wonder if there is an option to change it when the timer is not displayed.  I can not seem to find that option.  only when the popup comes up asking to continue watching or to set inactivity timer. 

 

anyone know this info please post

 

Keep in mind to the one that wants to cancel service this is not a Bug or a Flaw but a feature since it is a feature dont blame Verizon for the inability to control it,  Learn it before you {word filter avoidance} about it.  No worries no harm meant, no disrespect meant. just getting a point across.

 

 

Thanks in advance

Dev

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 23 of 31
(2,097 Views)

@webdevii wrote:

 

To poster that gave solution to set t to never

 

Yes You are absolutly correct, however I wonder if there is an option to change it when the timer is not displayed.  I can not seem to find that option.  only when the popup comes up asking to continue watching or to set inactivity timer. 

 

anyone know this info please post

 

Keep in mind to the one that wants to cancel service this is not a Bug or a Flaw but a feature since it is a feature dont blame Verizon for the inability to control it,  Learn it before you {word filter avoidance} about it.  No worries no harm meant, no disrespect meant. just getting a point across.

 

 

Thanks in advance

Dev


Verizon is in the process of rolling out a new level of the IMG, 1.9.5. I have 1.9.5 so unfortunately I cannot specifically point out where the setting was in the previous level, but in 1.9.5 it is:

 

Menu ==> Settings ==> System ==> Set-Top Box ==> Sleep Timer

 

Choices are 2, 3, or 4 Hours, or Never

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.5
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,916
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 24 of 31
(2,090 Views)

Justin (and all),

In the same place in 1.9.4


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎03-15-2011

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 25 of 31
(2,083 Views)

Much appreciated !!

Thank you for the tip on that one,   know it is a pain and alot of users out there thought it was a bug and not a feature.  t would have been nice if Verizon had done a PSA on this because it gets downright annoying if you dont know about it.

 

Anyways to Justin and all the rest

Thank you mucho

 

Dev

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-12-2011

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 26 of 31
(1,915 Views)

Funny how people jump on here and try to answer a question without knowing what new CRAP verizon pushed with their new set top boxes. AGREED, this is the biggest {word filter avoidance} they have done yet and it really is anoying at best. When they implemented it I had a BOX burn out because of it and had them send me a new one. THEN it continually shuts off with the stupid inactivity warning. STILL LOOKING FOR THE SETTING to change it to NEVER. Thanks Verizon for playing big brother and thinking you know whats best.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2013

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 27 of 31
(1,914 Views)

The way you turn it off is this,

Next time the popup comes up usually in the lower right corner, instead of saying OK arrow down to the bottom option, and in there you will either have one more option or the 2, 4hrs or Never will be there.  Just arrow down to never.

 

That is all I did and it worked

The other way is the following

Press Menu on your remote then see below

Settings>System>Set Top Box>Sleep Timer

From there it will prolly be set to either 2 or 4 hours, set it to NEVER and yoru problem is solved.  this needs to be done on all STB's

 

Hope this helps

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-29-2014

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 28 of 31
(1,525 Views)

Our system u have to do Menu>Settings>System>Media Server Settings>Auto Powe Off>None

 

Hope this helps!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2015

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 29 of 31
(1,437 Views)
on my version, i also had to do menu/settings/system/media client settings/autopower off/none. Thanks for posting this! It has been annoying me for 2 months and even verizon tech support didnt have a good recommendation on how to disable it.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-31-2017

Re: STB now has idle power off

Message 30 of 31
(512 Views)

thank you!  that took care of the issue.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.