STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 1 of 6
(474 Views)

Hello Experts, 

I am having an issue with my remote STB,

IPC4100.  When I go to the last channel I can watch with no issues, however if I try to rewind 10 minutes it rewinds to the beginning of the buffer. When I try to FF from that point I see the program get closer to real time but when I hit play it takes me back to the beginning of the buffer. This happens on multiple channels. I  tried rebooting the STB on multiple occasions but no change in behavior. My other remote STB IPC4100 works with no problems. 

Any suggestions would be appreciated. 

 

Thank you, 

frank

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 6 of 6
(284 Views)

Seems like the fix was to reboot the DVR.  After that all is back to normal on the remote STB.

 

Thanks for the suggestions.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,063
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 2 of 6
(439 Views)

@idiot_wind wrote:

Hello Experts, 

I am having an issue with my remote STB,

IPC4100.  When I go to the last channel I can watch with no issues, however if I try to rewind 10 minutes it rewinds to the beginning of the buffer. When I try to FF from that point I see the program get closer to real time but when I hit play it takes me back to the beginning of the buffer. This happens on multiple channels. I  tried rebooting the STB on multiple occasions but no change in behavior. My other remote STB IPC4100 works with no problems. 

Any suggestions would be appreciated. 

 

Thank you, 

frank


Have you tried powercycling the problem box? Is it hooked up via wifi or wired?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 3 of 6
(437 Views)

Thanks for the response.

Have not powered cycled as of yet, suggestion of time for leaving unplugged.

The box is coax hardwired.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,063
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 4 of 6
(433 Views)

@idiot_wind wrote:

Thanks for the response.

Have not powered cycled as of yet, suggestion of time for leaving unplugged.

The box is coax hardwired.

 


Leave it unplugged for a couple of minutes. Plug it back in. If that doesn't help, go in the menu and do a reset. Menu>customer support>top support tools>fix Fios TV issues.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 5 of 6
(330 Views)

Thanks for the info, tried both "fixes"; power off and reset via the menu, neither seemed to have made any difference.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 6 of 6
(285 Views)

Seems like the fix was to reboot the DVR.  After that all is back to normal on the remote STB.

 

Thanks for the suggestions.

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.