Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 1 of 7
(601 Views)

Hello Experts, 

I am having an issue with my remote STB,

IPC4100.  When I go to the last channel I can watch with no issues, however if I try to rewind 10 minutes it rewinds to the beginning of the buffer. When I try to FF from that point I see the program get closer to real time but when I hit play it takes me back to the beginning of the buffer. This happens on multiple channels. I  tried rebooting the STB on multiple occasions but no change in behavior. My other remote STB IPC4100 works with no problems. 

Any suggestions would be appreciated. 

 

Thank you, 

frank

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 6 of 7
(412 Views)

Seems like the fix was to reboot the DVR.  After that all is back to normal on the remote STB.

 

Thanks for the suggestions.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,159
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 2 of 7
(563 Views)

@idiot_wind wrote:

Hello Experts, 

I am having an issue with my remote STB,

IPC4100.  When I go to the last channel I can watch with no issues, however if I try to rewind 10 minutes it rewinds to the beginning of the buffer. When I try to FF from that point I see the program get closer to real time but when I hit play it takes me back to the beginning of the buffer. This happens on multiple channels. I  tried rebooting the STB on multiple occasions but no change in behavior. My other remote STB IPC4100 works with no problems. 

Any suggestions would be appreciated. 

 

Thank you, 

frank


Have you tried powercycling the problem box? Is it hooked up via wifi or wired?

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 3 of 7
(561 Views)

Thanks for the response.

Have not powered cycled as of yet, suggestion of time for leaving unplugged.

The box is coax hardwired.

 

Highlighted
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,159
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 4 of 7
(557 Views)

@idiot_wind wrote:

Thanks for the response.

Have not powered cycled as of yet, suggestion of time for leaving unplugged.

The box is coax hardwired.

 


Leave it unplugged for a couple of minutes. Plug it back in. If that doesn't help, go in the menu and do a reset. Menu>customer support>top support tools>fix Fios TV issues.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 5 of 7
(454 Views)

Thanks for the info, tried both "fixes"; power off and reset via the menu, neither seemed to have made any difference.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-11-2015

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 6 of 7
(413 Views)

Seems like the fix was to reboot the DVR.  After that all is back to normal on the remote STB.

 

Thanks for the suggestions.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-28-2019

Re: STB rewinding to beginning of buffer

Message 7 of 7
(62 Views)

Power cycles the box last week, had a 30 min power outage this week that also reset the box, have tried the Fix TV issues option in Fios help and right this minute the box is rewinding the beginning of buffer without our input. Grrr. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.