×

Switch Account

Samsung 50inch plasma "hp-s5073" video cuts out with Motorola HD DVR "QIP6416-2"

Samsung 50inch plasma "hp-s5073" video cuts out with Motorola HD DVR "QIP6416-2"

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor GailM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-27-2009
Message 11 of 31
(5,157 Views)

thank you for replying. I'll switch the HDMI over the other inputs first, then try the component cables next. My TV is 2 years old.

 

Thank you again! (and I'll keep my fingers crossed!)

Highlighted
Contributor katherinemiller
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-26-2009
Message 12 of 31
(4,906 Views)

Has anyone figured out this issue yet?  I have almost the same problem, except my audio also cuts out.  Everything just stops for a couple seconds and then comes back on.  I just tried switching the video from 1080 to 720 as suggested and so far it's been ok, but I don't have a lot of faith that it will continue working properly.  If anyone knows of a plan B just in case, please let me know!  Thanks!

Highlighted
Contributor Stdoms
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-25-2009
Message 13 of 31
(4,894 Views)

Up to now, I've had 5 replacement STB's & 3 technicians & the problem never went away with my Samsung. I went out & bought a brand new Panasonic Viera G15.

This model is the newest by Panasonic & guess what, the TV goes off & then comes back on again after a few seconds when I have recorded a program. It seems to only happen when I use the DVR, I'm monitoring it to see if it happens on live TV.

In fact, I was watching a recorded soccer game this morning & guess what, it went off. When it came back on my wife pointed out that the clock on the game time was exactly 30 mins. The recording started exactly at kickoff. So, everyone out there who told me it was my Samsung TV, what do think now.

The STB is well ventilated as well.

I called Verizon & after telling them the problem with my Panasonic, they admitted that they did have a problem with Samsung TV's & Toshiba because Samsung make the HDMI connection for Toshiba.

Trust me, the problem is the Motorola DVR box. The TV hdmi & STB hdmi do not talk to each other, it's a Motorola problem not a Samsung or any other TV problem.

Also, the one's who are giving you advice to switch to component fail to tell you about the difference in the sound quality.

When I have the HDMI connected I have the sound level at 10 to 12, with component I had to get it up to 35 to 40 & the quality when watching movies is like night & day. That's the reason HDMI was invented. Why pay for a TV with HDMI connections when you can't use them with FIOS?

Telling you to use component is an easy out for Verizon.

I had a TIVO & then a Directv HDR & never had one problem with them. The moment the FIOS was installed the problems started.

I called my credit card company & disputed my payment because of the issues with the STB's. & Verizon credited me back my monthly charge without any dispute. What does thst tell you. They know they have a problem & if they don't fix it I can see a lot of customers bailing. I have people in work who have the exact same problem & they have Mitsibishi's.

I told Verizon they should have put in a warning to people with Samsung TV's before we signed up for the service.

[edited] If that did happen, believe me they would switch to another STB manufacturer.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 14 of 31
(4,849 Views)

I have heard that Verizon is switching manufacturers. Supposedly they are switching to a Cisco box because of all the issues with the Motorola. I have also had the issue with the video cutting out on HDMI with my Sony Bravia. But mine only happens when I switch from SD to HD. The chips can't handle the signal switch and the screen flashes green and then slowly goes black. Fortunately, with my issue all I have to do is turn the TV on and off and the picture is fine again.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 15 of 31
(4,839 Views)

 


@tsauter wrote:

I have heard that Verizon is switching manufacturers. Supposedly they are switching to a Cisco box because of all the issues with the Motorola. I have also had the issue with the video cutting out on HDMI with my Sony Bravia. But mine only happens when I switch from SD to HD. The chips can't handle the signal switch and the screen flashes green and then slowly goes black. Fortunately, with my issue all I have to do is turn the TV on and off and the picture is fine again.


 

 

You can probably eliminate that problem of switching between HD and SD by setting the SD Override value to OFF.

 

Menu ==> Settings ==> Video Settings ==> SD Override ==> OFF

 

If you have it set to any 480 setting or Stretch then the TV and STB need to do an HDMI resync every time you switch between HD and SD in either direction, and this will/may cause the problem to show up.

 

I suggest you give it a try if you haven't already done so.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 16 of 31
(4,831 Views)

Good call Justin. Don't know why I didn't think of that.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Copper Contributor GailM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-27-2009
Message 17 of 31
(4,832 Views)

I had posted previously concerning this issue. For me it started in July. I have been on the phone with Verizon 6 times, had a second HD/DVR box and switched out HDMI cables for component cables. I have a Toshiba 32 inch, 2 years old. After the last call with Verizon (in August) I was told that since I could not call up a TV menu when the picture went out, it was a TV issue, not a Verizon issue. I wasn't able to access the DVD player either through the TV. I called for service, had a technician out to the house, and he confirmed that. I had the video card replaced. The TV worked great for 2 weeks. The picture went out again last night. I had switched back to the HDMI cable. I got the picture back after switching BACK to the component cable, but am not holding my breath as to how long it will work. I put another service call out for the TV and was told that they will probably now replace the power source. The service plan I have requires them to try to fix it 3 times. After they replace the power source I'm told they replace the screen next; if that doesn't work they replace the TV. The next time the picture goes out I am going to disconnect it from the cable box and see if I get a picture. I guess that will determine whether it's the TV or the box.

 

When are they going to Cisco boxes?

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 18 of 31
(4,819 Views)

 


GailM wrote:

 

 

When are they going to Cisco boxes?


 

 

I have not heard when the switch is going to happen only that it is. As far as your TV, i believe the problem is the chipset on the video card. It is a known issue with all 3 TV's because Samsung makes the chips for the video cards. Although with my Sony, they only use the chips with a different vidoecard platform which is why the issue anly happens with the change from SD to HD.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Copper Contributor GailM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-27-2009
Message 19 of 31
(4,815 Views)

OK, so how is the problem fixed? I am not buying a new TV. I never had a problem with Comcast, which looks like the solution to the problem.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor GailM
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-27-2009
Message 20 of 31
(4,811 Views)

I should add, I have never manually changed any settings on the box or the TV. Do I do what Justin suggested? Is that a setting on the Fios box?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.