×

Switch Account

Schedualing recording on another DVR.

Schedualing recording on another DVR.

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor davonavo2
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 1 of 7
(523 Views)

My Fios system includes two HD DVRs, in two different rooms. How can I watch one dvr/TV in one room and schedual a recording on the other DVR? My friend has this ability with his FIOS system. When he hits "record" a box pops up asking him to select DVR 1 or DVR 2. Currently we have to physically schedual the recording on the DVR in the other room, rather than "remotely".

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,763
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 7
(491 Views)

Do you have MRDVR?

Ie can you watch what is recorded on another DVR?

If not, that is the difference. Adds about $4/month.
If you have subscribed to it, can you watch shows from one DVR to another?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor davonavo2
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 3 of 7
(475 Views)

I can watch what has been recorded on another DVR, but I cannot select which DVR to record to. It only offers recording on the DVR I am currently using.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 4 of 7
(468 Views)

Scheduling recording from remote DVR will work on following conditions

 

from non DVR box :

 

1.Your remote DVR/s should have free space available

2.DVRs should have free tuners available.

 

From DVR - DVR

 

1.Your DVR should be 100% full to schedule recoring on other remote DVR.

 

i.e when you hit record button on DVR with available space , it will by default record on the DVR and wont show schdulle record on other DVR prompt .

 

if all the above conditions exitsts try for in home agent opeion "Auto fix common DVR issues"( since you are seeing each others recordings , i dont think you have issue with MRDVR.)

 

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor davonavo2
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 5 of 7
(448 Views)

I can't get past the fact that on my friends FIOS network, with two DVRs, when "record" is selected, a box pops up giving him the option of recording on DVR #1, the one he is currently using, or DVR#2, the DVR in other room. Neither DVR is at full capacity, neither appears to be designated priority DVR. I believe although I have Multi Room DVR feature, I just don't have some setting correct. Would like to pose the question to FIOS technical support, but you know how challenging that can be. Don't want to get in and screw up a system that is basically working well.

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 6 of 7
(435 Views)

As i mentioned earlier, you will be able to schedule a recording in DVR 2 only when your DVR 1 hard disk is full.

 

your friend might be having a non dvr box and 2 DVR boxes and when he try to schedule a recording from non dvr box ,iit will show up the prompt to select DVR 1 or DVR 2 .I hope this clarifies.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor davonavo2
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 7 of 7
(422 Views)

I think you may be right. I tried this from my Non-dvr Office STB, but was only given the option to record on Den DVR. It appeared it only recognized the Den DVR and not the Master Bedroom DVR, both on same system. Th MB DVR was recently added, maybe not recognized as available. I will continue to clear up my problems, thanks for your help. All suggestions appreciated.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.