×

Switch Account

Set Top Box Not Responding on FIOSTV Central

Set Top Box Not Responding on FIOSTV Central

Reply
Copper Contributor shaywood
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 1 of 10
(8,201 Views)

Verizon had to replace my router. Now when I attempt to record a show using FIOSTV Central, I get this error, "Set Top Box - 0001097534863146 is not responding.".   Any ideas?   Is there a way to remedy this without calling support? 

9 REPLIES 9
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 2 of 10
(8,137 Views)

Sounds like the Remote DVR service didn't set up your new router.

 

Are you still seeing an issue with this? Have you tried power cycling the STB + router?

Kevin
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Copper Contributor shaywood
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 3 of 10
(8,119 Views)

Thank you for the reply.  I have tried to cycle the router and DVR.  Still get the same message. 

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 4 of 10
(8,114 Views)

Have you made any changes in the router settings?

 

I'm getting the same response that you're getting.. DVR not responding back to requests. I tried to force the port mapping through and it appears to have gone, but still no response.

 

Did you switch from a Dlink to an Actiontec/Westell? This could cause an issue as Dlink uses TCP while Actiontec/Westell uses UDP. Or was it the other way around? But anyways.. a hard reboot on the STB should've taken care of this.

 

Manual way to stop TCP listener on STB..

Go to system info (Menu > Settings > System Info)

Key in 1111 on your remote

Soft power cycle the STB

 

On the DVR, go Menu > Help > Self-diagnostics. At the bottom it'll have listener status for 1 or 2 or both. Are any active?

Kevin
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Copper Contributor shaywood
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 5 of 10
(8,107 Views)

Thanks again for the follow-up.   I have tried your suggestion hit 1111 in the settings menu and unplugged the unit.  Still having the same problem.  This was an ActionTec replacing an ActionTec that was locking-up monthly.   I do have several entries in my Port Forwarding area for my home network/security system.  Also, I have 17 Verizon entries!  Not sure why. The list just slowly gets longer.... Here's what they look like:

 

 192.168.1.101  Verizon FIOS Service  Any 0001097534863146 - TCP Any -> 0 Active   

   192.168.1.101

 192.168.1.101  Verizon FIOS Service  Any HDM_CR_001404_QIP-6416_000-10975-34863-146 - UDP Any -> 63148 Active

17 times~!

Self Diagnotics Results:  Listener 2 Started
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-12-2009
Message 6 of 10
(8,057 Views)

Will the router settings let you clear all those extraneous entries?

Basically, get rid of all the forwarding entries that you did not put in yourself.

Do the rules get added again? How many and what are they?

 

Listener 2 is the TCP listener, but I'm not sure what flags the STB into picking which listener. In our docs, it says Listener 1 is UDP and what should be on for the Actiontec.

Kevin
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Copper Contributor shaywood
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 7 of 10
(8,006 Views)

Hello. The Port Forwards are fixed.  I can not delete them.  The list just slowly grows.  I currently have 8 port forward setting for 192.168.1.100 and 9 for 192.168.1.101.  All for either ports 35000 or 35001 and from Verizon FIOS Service.  Of course, I have other port fowards that I have added, which can be deleted.

 

The bottom line,  I still get an error message when attempting to access my DVR Smiley Happy

Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 8 of 10
(8,000 Views)

Here is an interesting thread from a guy who also couldnt get the port forwards to delete and it was causing havoc.

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-Internet/Port-Forward-Conflicts-with-all-of-them/m-p/107506

 

VZ_Kevin,

 

Could this also be shaywood's issue?



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Copper Contributor shaywood
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 9 of 10
(7,995 Views)

tsauter,  thanks for the input.  The other thread was interesting.  However, I am able to do my own port forwards.  One interesting thing mentioned, though, was about COAX vs Ethernet settings.  My router is connected via COAX to the ONT.  I have had previous problems where Verizon had settings wrong and it caused other problems. Maybe they don't know my router is connected via COAX?

 

Shawn

 

Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 10 of 10
(7,992 Views)

 


@shaywood wrote:

tsauter,  thanks for the input.  The other thread was interesting.  However, I am able to do my own port forwards.  One interesting thing mentioned, though, was about COAX vs Ethernet settings.  My router is connected via COAX to the ONT.  I have had previous problems where Verizon had settings wrong and it caused other problems. Maybe they don't know my router is connected via COAX?

 

Shawn

 


 

I was thinking that maybe if they made the switch to ethernet from the Coax, then all the locked Verizon port forwards would go away and that might resolve your current situation.

 



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.