Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Set-Top Box Volume

Reply
quixx
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-20-2010

Set-Top Box Volume

Message 1 of 8
(5,239 Views)

I'm sure this has been covered 100 times before, but I couldn't quite find the asnwer I'm looking for...

 

Since getting FiOS about six months ago, the volume of the signal coming from the STB (via HDMI) seems way lower than it is from our DVD player, our Wii console, or what we had with DirecTV. I've broswed these forums and tried switching from Variable to Fixed and back again (in Menu --> Settings --> Audio), but that didn't seem to do anything.

 

We have to crank our TV volume control up to 40 or 50 (out of 100) to hear a show, while we only set it to around 12 to 15 to watch a DVD or play a Wii game. It's really annoying.

 

Is there a reason why the sound is so low coming out of the STB? Is there anything else I can try?

 

Thanks!

7 REPLIES 7
ekem015
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Set-Top Box Volume

Message 2 of 8
(5,222 Views)

Try increasing the loudness control under audio settings on the STB to light or heavy.

quixx
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-20-2010

Re: Set-Top Box Volume

Message 3 of 8
(5,173 Views)

Thanks, but that doesn't seem to have any effect... 😞

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Set-Top Box Volume

Message 4 of 8
(5,132 Views)

check your img version. 

 

go to menu > settings > system info.

 

if it's 1.7 then there was a lowering in the volume 10dB

 

and if it's 1.8 they corrected it, by increasing the volume + 10dB

 

 

spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Set-Top Box Volume

Message 5 of 8
(5,070 Views)

also check to make sure the STB volume is set at max

 

menu---settings---audio---stb volume.   this volume setting should be at 30 (max)

 

 

you probably already did this but I'm adding it in just in case. sometimes its the little things that get us. Also for others that may be reading that didnt think to check this setting.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
rstyskal1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-24-2010

Re: Set-Top Box Volume

Message 6 of 8
(4,943 Views)

@quixx wrote:

I'm sure this has been covered 100 times before, but I couldn't quite find the asnwer I'm looking for...

 

Since getting FiOS about six months ago, the volume of the signal coming from the STB (via HDMI) seems way lower than it is from our DVD player, our Wii console, or what we had with DirecTV. I've broswed these forums and tried switching from Variable to Fixed and back again (in Menu --> Settings --> Audio), but that didn't seem to do anything.

 

We have to crank our TV volume control up to 40 or 50 (out of 100) to hear a show, while we only set it to around 12 to 15 to watch a DVD or play a Wii game. It's really annoying.

 

Is there a reason why the sound is so low coming out of the STB? Is there anything else I can try?

 

Thanks!


If you have not already done so, you might want to check the format (stereo, surround sound etc.)  and dynamic range setting. 

mikedicarlo
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-26-2018

Re: Set-Top Box Volume

Message 7 of 8
(1,475 Views)

Same situation. Trying to raise the STB volume level. Fixed to Variable and visa-versa has no effect. I;m looking for the TB volume control line that is adjustable. How would I get to that screen ? Thanks.

GaryDM
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2,075
Registered: ‎07-06-2016

Re: Set-Top Box Volume

Message 8 of 8
(1,464 Views)

In order to keep discussion on the community current, this topic has been locked to prevent new replies. If you have a similar question or issue that you wish to discuss, then please feel free to post a new message on the most relevant board. Thanks!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.