Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Reply
antonefjr
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-29-2010

Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 1 of 12
(31,535 Views)

Can I connect a set top box to a computer's monitor/computer?  I already know I can connect a set top box to an audio source such as a receiver.  I wish to know this before I subscribe to Fios TV .  I don't have a TV because I like to watch TV online as was wondering if I have the set top box and subscribed to Fios TV, can I connect the box to the computer/computer monitor.

11 REPLIES 11
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 2 of 12
(31,528 Views)

You can connect a set top box to a computer monitor or to a PC if you have the right inputs on the back of your monitor or PC

 

 

if you're monitor has an HDMI in the back of it, then it will direct connect.   

 

the only thing you have to worry about is "what will be giving me sound"   

 

if you have PC sound or a small home theatre, or speakers in the monitor then you should be fine.  just keep in mind that you may need seperate audio cables going to "something" to get sound.

 

you're monitor may not have speakers built directly into it.   

antonefjr
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-29-2010

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 3 of 12
(31,469 Views)

Thank you.  Also, could I possibly use an S-Video Cable to connect the set top?

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 4 of 12
(31,462 Views)

yes,  the stb's have the following outputs.

 

they have Coax out

RCA out

S video out

Component cable output

hdmi out

and then then have digital coax and optical audio

 

so you have a few different ways you can plug it in.  

 

just remember you'll need either RCA or digital coax input or optical audio input on whatever you are going to use for sound.

 

you might have to use a mini jack converter to get it to plug into a sound card, that kinda stuff.

 

 

 

antonefjr
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-29-2010

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 5 of 12
(31,460 Views)

Thank you!

antonefjr
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-29-2010

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 6 of 12
(31,454 Views)

On the back of my computer, I have a six pin S-Video input jack.  Is that the same on the set top boxes or do they only have 4 pin S-Video cables?

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 7 of 12
(31,421 Views)

Remember, S-Video isn't HD   so if you have an HD tv then you might want to go with an HDMI/DVI cable.  they are pretty cheap

 

What cable you use, will effect your picture quality, 

 

 

Modulated RF (channel 3/4)   260-330 lines depending upon the quality of the modulator, and Comb Filter in the TV

Composite Video  260-330 lines depending upon how good the Comb Filter is.

S-Video   Up to 400 lines (does not need a comb filter)

Component Video/HDMI   Up to 1080 lines

 

Here are the manuals for the DVR's that you might get, so you can check the S Video Pin Count.

 

 

 

Motorola 7232-P2 HD DVR
Motorola 7232-P2 HD DVR
Motorola 7216 HD DVR
Motorola 7216 HD DVR
User Guide PDF icon

Motorola 7100-P2 HD Set-Top Box
Motorola 7100-P2 Set-Top Box
User Guide PDF icon


Motorola 7100-P1 HD Set-Top Box
Motorola 7100-P2 Receiver
User Guide PDF icon

Motorola 2500 SD Set-Top Box
Motorola 2500 SD Set-Top Box
User Guide PDF icon

 

 

antonefjr
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-29-2010

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 8 of 12
(31,418 Views)

Thank you....I will go with the HDMI cable....

DTG
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-27-2013

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 9 of 12
(25,798 Views)
How do I connect my laptop computer to Verizon HD settop box through a hdmi cable
lacticacidtrip
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎10-23-2008

Re: Set top Box connection to a Computer Monitor

Message 10 of 12
(25,712 Views)

Hi DTG,

 

Your question is slightly off topic on this old thread.

 

The answer is, you probably don't.

 

The HDMI jack on the back of the box is output only. The HDMI jacks on nearly all laptops are output only. Connecting an output to an output won't produce a result, and hopefully won't produce a short.

 

So the question is, what are you attempting to do?

 

  1. Are you trying to watch your laptop on your TV?
  2. Are you trying to use the Media Manager?
  3. Are your trying to watch/record your STB on your laptop?

Find this post helpful, informative or just something you agree with? Click the red ‘thumbs-up’ button.
Did this post solve your problem? Click the green ‘Accept as Solution’ button.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.