Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-23-2014

Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 1 of 100
(7,079 Views)

Full history:

 

About 2 months ago, my STB would go "offline" when I would come down in the morning to turn it and the TV on.  I'd turn on the TV (a Bravia Android TV) and STB and it would tell me that there was "no input" available.  The only way to "revive" the display was to power cycle the STB.  I tried everything imaginable: new HDMI cable, changed input on the TV, rebooted the TV, had Verizon factory reset the STB- nothing worked.  Finally, we gave in and swapped out the STB for a new one from Verizon (same model).

 

For about 5 days it worked as expected.  3 days ago, it started experiencing the same issues as the old STB- no display in the morning when I tried to turn everything on.  The box seems to be functional otherwise- DVR recordings continue as they should, just display disconnecting.

 

I'm at a total loss here.  Any ideas?

99 REPLIES 99
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,943
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 2 of 100
(7,064 Views)

Is auto power off enabled?

If so, may try disabling it.

Doesn't really save any power anyway.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-23-2014

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 3 of 100
(7,062 Views)

Yes, it is disabled. I was thinking the same thing. No luck. 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,943
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 4 of 100
(7,060 Views)

Did you import comfigs to new box from old box?

If so, maybe try enabling and then disabling feature. 

Are you turning stb off at night? Try leaving it on.

Doesn't save any energy anyway.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-23-2014

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 5 of 100
(7,055 Views)

I'm going to try leaving the box on overnight (just turning off the TV) to see how that works. I did not import the settings from the old box, FYI.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-26-2015

Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 6 of 100
(6,875 Views)

This problem began when FIOS iontroduced its new starting screen image with all the scramble of information and images a couple of months ago. FIOS Technician replaced the FIOS box on the outside of our house; we replaced the DVR box.  We paid our AV company to come out and assure us that our HDMI cable was okay.  It is.  I cannot believe we are the only ones with this issue. FIOS is the problem and is unwilling or unable to fix the problem.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-23-2014

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 7 of 100
(6,908 Views)

The only way I can get the STB to stay alive overnight is to leave both the STB and the TV on all night. If I turn off one or the other (or both), when I turn them on in the morning the TV shows "no input" for the STB.  Very irritating!  Any other ideas?

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,943
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 8 of 100
(6,810 Views)

Try leaving STB on. It doesn't save any power by turning it off.
See if that makes a difference


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 9 of 100
(6,799 Views)

I’ve been experiencing the same issue for over a month. The original box would not display a video unless the VMS was rebooted (power unplugged). If I turn the TV off after a few hours the there would be no video input input indicated, regardless if I keep the VMS on.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 10 of 100
(6,795 Views)

I been having the same problem for the last 3 to 4 days now... I think this is a new issue for verizon customers....   my other 3 set-top he box doesn't do this , only my Dvr box

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.