Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-23-2014

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 11 of 100
(2,085 Views)

An update on the "fix" for this issue:  I had a Verizon tech come out to the house yesterday to troubleshoot.  He was able to determine, definitively that under these conditions (when the TV is turned off for a few hours), the STB's HDMI port is being shut down.  This was confirmed by plugging the HDMI cable into a small, mobile TV that the tech had with him in his truck. Even though the STB was "live" no picture was displayed when the HDMI port was used on either TV.  The "fix" was to eliminate HDMI and switch to component cables, which always work.

 

A very unsatisfying workaround, but at least one that works.  Clearly Verizon has compatibility issues with their HDMI configuration and/or buggy code.  It is ridiculous that it is nearly 2018 and I'm being told that HDMI is too complex for a major provider to make work... It would be great if Verizon development would consider this a bug and fix it. 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-24-2017

Re: Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 12 of 100
(2,033 Views)

I have a similar problem. Two of our four TVs have to be rebooted ever time we turn them on for the past couple of months now. I had Verizon out here twice and they have replaced the boxes and nothing changes. They say it could be the tv itself or HDMI wires but how could two TVs start experiencing the same issues at the exact same time and the issue is with the TVs and not the cable. We’re still living with this every day, hopefully someone has some insight as to what could be causing this...

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 13 of 100
(2,031 Views)

Obviously sounds like a handshake problem between your TV and the STB.  One thing to try is looking for Fixes at YOUR TV company's site. 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-27-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 14 of 100
(2,001 Views)

Same problem here for the last ~2 weeks.

 

It must be a bug introduced with some recent software update, as I had been using the same VMS1100 box for over 2 years until this issue just popped up and won't go away.

 

"Use outdated component cables" is definitely not a real solution. Fix your stuff, Verizon.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-29-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 15 of 100
(1,930 Views)

I've been having the same problem for a few months and still not fixed after having three new boxes all failed. I will try swapping out the HDMI for the cables. If verizon knows that this is an issue why do they keep on having me try new boxes. The last support person suggested it was a problem with my tv. Frustrating to say the least.

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Re: Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 16 of 100
(1,927 Views)

I'm having the same issue. Started about a month ago. 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-04-2017

Re: Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 17 of 100
(1,905 Views)

I started having this problem a week or so as well.  Checked HDMI wires, inputs, and fios receivers - only happens our newest TV the Sony Bravia Smart 4k TV, which used to work fine. I have been checking Sony website as well. I noticed that the fios reeiver now shows up as a separate input when it does work after unplugging the receiver. Picture is fine while watching but something happens when turn off. If any gets a fix please post.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-04-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 18 of 100
(1,855 Views)

Same issue. Was told by Verizon customer support that it is a known bug with HDMI on the VMS 1100. Also told there was no ETA on the fix...that it was out of their hands because they buy the boxes from a vendor. Very frustrating.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2017

Re: Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 19 of 100
(1,892 Views)

I'm having the exact same problem w my fios dvr and Sony bravura 4k. Also just recently started after months of no issues and i havny changed anything on my end. 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-05-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 20 of 100
(1,830 Views)

Same issue here. We have a IPC1100 box though (not sure if that is the same as a VMS1100?). We have a year old Sony Bravia 4K. It just started happening 4 days ago, on 12-1-2018. It seems people are posting different times when this started happening. It is seriously annoying.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.