×

Switch Account

Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 31 of 100
(3,578 Views)

Thanks for the idea. Hopefully Receivier <-> DVR HDMI will not have same problem.

Good temp work around for me.

 

P.s. Verizon tech support acks the issue and says fix is being worked on, but no ETA. They also suggested switch to Component in the meantime....

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-10-2017

TV does not recognize FIOS each morning

Message 32 of 100
(3,605 Views)
Each morning I have to unplug and replug the FIOS set top box for the TV to "see" it as a connection.  I have replaced the set top box and switched boxes from other TVs and those set top boxes work on other TVs.  This seems to be a unique issue with FIOS set top box and TV which is a Sony XBR-55x850D.  I have tried using different HDMI cables and input locations (e.g. 1, 2, 3, etc.) as well as update TV software, reset TV, etc. but nothing works.  Once the FIOS is unplugged and restarts, the TV recognizes it as a connection for the rest of the day.  The next morning the TV says there is no input even if the set top box is on and working.  Any suggestions?
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,405
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: TV does not recognize FIOS each morning

Message 33 of 100
(3,590 Views)

Once your STB is working for the day...keep STB   ON all the time.

Turn OFF only TV at night.

What happens next day ?

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-07-2017

Re: TV does not recognize FIOS each morning

Message 34 of 100
(3,531 Views)

I have the exact same issue that you are reporting, only difference is my HDTV is a Sony XBR75X940D. I am reporting this to Sony, also. Just started happening in the past few weeks, Need to unplug / plug in power each morning.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2017

Re: TV does not recognize FIOS each morning

Message 35 of 100
(3,513 Views)

I'm in for a resolution to this issue as well. I have a 65" 4K Sony 930D, and am getting the no input problem as of the last 2/3 weeks. Everything worked like a champ prior. I have top of the line Monoprice HDMI cables. The PS4 Pro and Soundbar works with no issues with HDMI. Swapped HDMI ports and changed both my Verizon router and the cable box. The issue persists. All of the other TVs in the house work fine, except the 930D. Unplugging and plugging the power to the cable box seems to work, but that's just a temporary solution. 

 

I did notice twice when I go to input settings on the TV, it keeps reverting to standard HDMI instead of enhanced HDMI. Could the Verizon box be forcing it to switch back to standard? 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-10-2017

Re: TV does not recognize FIOS each morning

Message 36 of 100
(3,489 Views)

I switched set top box to always stay on and turned TV off.  Next morning TV does not see the FIOS input.  Weirdest thing because everything was fine for 1.5 years and then this went haywire a couple weeks ago.  Reset everything tonight and everything looks OK so far but real test will be tomorrow morning.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-10-2017

Re: TV does not recognize FIOS each morning

Message 37 of 100
(3,487 Views)

So this seems like a Sony / FIOS issue because we all were OK a couple of weeks ago and then everything is acting up.  All my other TVs are fine; ironically all the others are NOT Sony TVs.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2017

Re: TV does not recognize FIOS each morning

Message 38 of 100
(3,453 Views)

I have a 2nd Sony 46" smart (of that era)TV that's about 6-7 years older, non 4K, that is wired up to a Verizon box, and that one wasn't affected by this glitch, only my 65" 4K TV. I tried different settings last night, including keeping the cable box from going to idle, and I still had the 'no signal' issue this morning.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-14-2017

Re: Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 39 of 100
(3,386 Views)

We were told our machine would be fixed with a firmware update "in a week", about 5 days ago.  Your anecdote suggests it might actually happen.  Thanks

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,826
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Must reboot DVR almost every time we turn on TV and Cable in order to get picture.

Message 40 of 100
(3,365 Views)

I had heard not until after the first of the year as Verizon typically doesn't do releases over the holidays.

Will be intersted to see if anyone gets an update.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.