Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Reply
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2018

Re: Sony Bravia UHDTV No Input Signal

Message 61 of 100
(4,487 Views)

I called Verizon again and complained. I was told they have the fix and are pushing it out in waves. The technician (cyber solution team) went on to say that they pushed the fix out in New Jersey last week and each state/area will get it when its time. I asked why dont they push it all at once like they do when they update new patches and fixes for cell phones. She stated it takes time and they can only do one area at a time and then move on to the next (makes no sense). She stated in Maryland they would start the push/fix in late Jan and early Feb. So if anyone is waiting, here is your answer. She also told me she could send out an older model box and I wouldnt have to worry. I told her I am not downgrading technolgy when your company should be moving forward and at a faster rate. .... My 2 cents..

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,943
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Sony Bravia UHDTV No Input Signal

Message 62 of 100
(4,452 Views)

A prime example why they don't is that they started a roll out in December.
They had to halt it because a bug was uncovered. So this release has a fix for that issue as well.

Keep in mind that a lot of cell phone updates are security patches.

 


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2018

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 63 of 100
(4,429 Views)

Ok, I thought I was crazy until I found this thread. Thanks for the updates, can anyone post once they actually have the update installed and working? Would be nice to know it's out and working. 

 

Patiently waiting and unplugging everyday LOL. 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-20-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 64 of 100
(4,383 Views)

 I had the same problem that everyone had here on this post.  Well today is the day. I don’t know how or why but no more rebooting the vms1100.  Turn on box and TV is on without that stupid message of no signal. There was no message by Verizon to state there was a fix. So there is hope. 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-23-2014

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 65 of 100
(4,371 Views)

What state are you in?  Supposedly they are rolling this update out state-by-state.

 


@Rp2109 wrote:

 I had the same problem that everyone had here on this post.  Well today is the day. I don’t know how or why but no more rebooting the vms1100.  Turn on box and TV is on without that stupid message of no signal. There was no message by Verizon to state there was a fix. So there is hope. 


 

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-20-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 66 of 100
(4,367 Views)

New York.  Hopefully this is a permanent fix. It took long enough. Not only that but I had some great recordings on the original dvr that I lost because they replaced my box 3 times. Eh so be it 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-31-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 67 of 100
(4,317 Views)

So its fixed in NY ? Im on long island

 

Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-31-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 68 of 100
(4,294 Views)

still not working on long island 1-8-18

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2018

Re: Sony Bravia UHDTV No Input Signal

Message 69 of 100
(4,269 Views)

It's still not fixed in NJ as of 1/8. . . .

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2018

Re: No signal from FIOS DVR Box to Sony 4k TV

Message 70 of 100
(4,246 Views)

 I’m having the same issue with a similar TV it’s not 75 inches the 65 Then off to replace my Snapchat back twice and the third one I got was in the plastic look like it was brand spanking new and not refurbished and also having a problem with this one this is extremely frustrating.    To have to unplug and re-plugged the second box each time you want to watch TV once in a year with Verizon is over will not come back

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.