×

Switch Account

Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2018

Verizon Fios and Sony TV

Message 71 of 100
(1,882 Views)

Hi.  I have a Sony XBR-55x850D TV.  I purchsed it last February.  Best Buy guys installed it and connected my Fios DVR box and my dvd player and a sound bar.  TV worked great until this November.  One moring, turned on tv and see a blank screen with "No signal. Check the external input" in the bottom corner.  Whenever the TV is turned off for a while (2 hrs or more) I get the No Signal error.  As soon as I reboot the  box, it will start working.  Initially I thought the problem was the box from Verizon.  I requested a new box but get the same error message.  Can anyone help??

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-23-2014

Re: Verizon Fios and Sony TV

Message 72 of 100
(1,869 Views)

@MissD7 wrote:

Hi.  I have a Sony XBR-55x850D TV.  I purchsed it last February.  Best Buy guys installed it and connected my Fios DVR box and my dvd player and a sound bar.  TV worked great until this November.  One moring, turned on tv and see a blank screen with "No signal. Check the external input" in the bottom corner.  Whenever the TV is turned off for a while (2 hrs or more) I get the No Signal error.  As soon as I reboot the  box, it will start working.  Initially I thought the problem was the box from Verizon.  I requested a new box but get the same error message.  Can anyone help??


If you read though the thread, we are all experiencing this problem. Verizon is working on releasing a code upgrade for the DVR in the near future. In the meantime, you can use component cables instead of HDMI and you will not experience the issues. 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 73 of 100
(1,758 Views)

This problem is now fixed in Queens, NY, I waited a couple days to make sure it was working every time on my Sony 65" 4K.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-27-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 74 of 100
(1,751 Views)

Issue fixed for me in Boston, MA suburbs as of a few days ago. 65" 4K Bravia.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-14-2017

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 75 of 100
(1,714 Views)

In the west Philadelphia ‘burbs with a Sony 4K TV—thought it was fixed as of 1/6, but it now needs to be powercycled every time as of 1/14.  We had a few good days in there with no powercycling!  Sucks that the problem is baaaaaack.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-19-2018

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 76 of 100
(1,642 Views)

Same exact problem here in Fairfax, Virginia. Have swapped out STB box, HDMI cable, and tried all different HDMI ports on my Sony BRAVIA 65" TV. Standing by for Verizon to push out a patch to my STB here in Fairfax -- no solution as of 01/19/2018.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-23-2018

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 77 of 100
(1,549 Views)

From Northern NJ....Today was the first day I could turn on both my brand new Sony Bravia TV’s after being off for the the past days and now I see a full picture without having to reset the top box. The problem seems to be resolved as I assume Verizon did the upgrade. I will continue to monitor to make sure the problem does not come back. 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,825
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 78 of 100
(1,528 Views)

@Camelva4 wrote:

Same exact problem here in Fairfax, Virginia. Have swapped out STB box, HDMI cable, and tried all different HDMI ports on my Sony BRAVIA 65" TV. Standing by for Verizon to push out a patch to my STB here in Fairfax -- no solution as of 01/19/2018.


What version is your stb? Is it 4.8?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2018

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 79 of 100
(1,513 Views)

Northern VA and my fix came through on Sunday and so far so good!

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-02-2018

Re: Set top box (VMS1100) no display after it is idle for a long period of time

Message 80 of 100
(1,505 Views)

Im right across the river in Maryland and still no fix. Unplugging everyday since Nov/Dec.... Waiting...... 

I keep calling and they say anyday...  Anyone else in Maryland had the fix or still an issue?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.