×

Switch Account

Show has recorded but won't play

Show has recorded but won't play

Reply
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-28-2009
Message 1 of 11
(5,756 Views)

I'm new to Fios tv, but several times I have recorded shows on my DVR and go to watch tem and nothing is there. It shows that it has recorded the 2 hours or whatever time it is set to record for but when you hit play nothing happens and then the screen comes up asking you if you want to play it and it shows you what is currently on live TV. THis is very frustrating when you sit down to watch a show that you were supposed to record and it is not there. Does anyone else have this problem and how can I get it to stop happening.

 

I have had many issues since I got Fios 3 weeks ago and wish I never would of switched over.

 

Also does anyone know if there is a way to switch tuners so you can watch the 2nd show of the 2 that you are recording live. It makes me watch that show from the beginning thru the DVR when that is not what I want to do. I want to be able to switch back and forth between the two like I used to be able to.

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 2 of 11
(5,714 Views)

Unfortunately, Verizon boxes do not allow you to switch between tuners. They run on the primary tuner and only use the secondary if you record something. The box is very inefficient in managing the buffer and dual tuners. the only way I know of to switch tuners is to actually change the channel to the recording program. Then the box will switch to the secondary tuner that is recording.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 11
(5,709 Views)

 


@pensfan98 wrote:

Also does anyone know if there is a way to switch tuners so you can watch the 2nd show of the 2 that you are recording live. It makes me watch that show from the beginning thru the DVR when that is not what I want to do. I want to be able to switch back and forth between the two like I used to be able to.


 

 

I'm sorry, I don't understand what you mean, can you explain further?

 

I most certainly can record a program on one channel, record another on another channel, and easily switch back and forth between them using the Last button while they are recording. I have been doing that for years. I can also pause either or both channels and switch between them, they remain paused when I do so, although I don't know how long they will remain paused.

 

So what is your issue?

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 4 of 11
(5,660 Views)

 


@Justin wrote:

 

 

 

I'm sorry, I don't understand what you mean, can you explain further?

 

I most certainly can record a program on one channel, record another on another channel, and easily switch back and forth between them using the Last button while they are recording. I have been doing that for years. I can also pause either or both channels and switch between them, they remain paused when I do so, although I don't know how long they will remain paused.

 

So what is your issue?

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248


 

I believe he talking about the functionallity that other boxes have. I switched from Comcast and on their boxes there is a button that allows you to switch tuners. So concievably you can be switching between 4 shows with the use of 2 buttons, the tuner and last buttons.

 



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 5 of 11
(5,653 Views)

 


@tsauter wrote:

I believe he talking about the functionallity that other boxes have. I switched from Comcast and on their boxes there is a button that allows you to switch tuners. So concievably you can be switching between 4 shows with the use of 2 buttons, the tuner and last buttons.

 


 

 

I'm sorry, but now I don't understand what either of you have said Smiley Very Happy

 

I am not familiar with the Comast boxes, do they have 4 or more tuners? If not, then how in the world can you be recording two channels and viewing two other channels, all live, all at the same time? I'm sorry, that makes no sense to me at all.

 

You most certainly do change tuners when you hit the Last button, and it is easy to prove. Just go to any channel, watch it for a while (no need to record but you can if you want), then go to any other channel, watch it for a while (and record if you want), then switch back to the original channel, either by using the Last button or entering the channel number directly. Now look at the info bar at the bottom, see the shaded portion on the left? That is the part of the program that is in the buffer and what you can go back through if you wish. Now go back to the other channel - same thing. There are two tuners and both are being used, and the memory buffer is being used to retain as much as possible of both programs. FWIW, I just went back 50+ minutes on both channels I have been switching between, one hour programs on both, so the buffer is large enough to hold at least that much info.

 

And top of that, if I want to view a previously recorded program I can do that, and when I stop viewing it the two channels that I was last on have still been saving their info in the buffers and I can rewind either or both of them and view. The one limitation I know of is that if one (or both) of the live programs ends while you are viewing the other live channel or a recording then you lose the contents of the buffer for that channel and can no longer go back and view it - the FiOS DVR manages the buffer on a "program" basis, not a "channel" basis.

 

Please explain in detail what capability you are talking about, I really would like to understand how Comcast is so much better than FiOS. Because I don't believe it is, FiOS is just different and you need to experiment until you understand how it works Smiley Happy

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 6 of 11
(5,634 Views)

 


@Justin wrote:

 

Please explain in detail what capability you are talking about, I really would like to understand how Comcast is so much better than FiOS. Because I don't believe it is, FiOS is just different and you need to experiment until you understand how it works Smiley Happy

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248


 

I would never say that comcast was better, only different. I should have clarified a little better. Comcast infact only has 2 tuners and the way I explained the use was without recording, when recording it acted the same as the 6416. The comcast box I had was pretty much the same as the 6416 of Verizon, with the exception that you are able to switch tuners with a button. So at anytime you can change the tuner. I have found with my 6416 that the only way it switches tuners is if I am recording a show on 1 of the tuners. While I had a 7xxxx series HDDVR when I first signed up with Verizon the issues ith the software were to many and within a week I had changed to the 6416. So unfortunately I am unfamilier with alot of the functionality of the newer boxes. As to everything else you have said, I have found you  to be correct.

 

 

I believe that Fios is way superior to Comcast, hence the switch I made to Verizon. However, Verizon is behind in some functionality of the boxes. I trully think that once Verizon dumps the Motorola boxes they will be untouchable in the cable tv market. I do have to mention that I am unhappy with the fact that Verizon sold off my service to a unknown provider which is the only reason I am considering leaving.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 7 of 11
(5,617 Views)

tsauter,

 

Thanks for taking the time to explain more fully. I think I understand what you are saying except for one thing:

 

"I have found with my 6416 that the only way it switches tuners is if I am recording a show on 1 of the tuners."

 

Lets say I am watching program A and I enter another channel number and start watching program B. No recording going on. Now if I hit the Last button I go back to watching program A live, and if I hit it again I go back to program B live, and on and on, isn't that "changing tuners", I am watching one and both are being recorded in the buffer continuously? So at any time, while viewing either channel, I can hit the Rewind button and go back to see some part I have missed. Or I can Pause one, go to the other and watch for a while, then go back to the first and hit play and pick up where I paused it. So to me very obviously I have to be switching tuners, from program A on tuner 1 to B on tuner 2 to A to B, etc. Where am I going wrong?

 

And I guess I don't understand the issue or concern or whatever about "changing tuners" anyway, isn't what I want to do "change channels" or "change programs"? What difference does it make which "tuner" I am using or not using as long as I can watch the programs I want to watch?

 

I am wondering if this is not just a matter of terminology, but I don't know, I have never had Comcast.

 

By the way I also have a 6416, I have never had a 7216, but they should work in a similar manner.

 

To your comment about dumping the Motorola boxes: that does appear to be the plan, and if the rumors are correct a new set of boxes will be introduced early next year (maybe???). I am very much looking forward to new boxes. But I wonder how long will it take for those new boxes to penetrate the FiOS footprint? There are supposedly more than 2.5 million FiOS TV customers, nearly all have at least one STB, many two or three, some more. Plus Verizon is certainly trying to sign up more customers, there are ads in the mail and the newspaper every week here. So when they do start distributing boxes from a new manufacturer, how long is it going to take for us to get replacement boxes? I am guessing a long, long time. I hope I am wrong, but.....

 

I sympathize with your issue about Verizon dumping your area, I don't understand it, especially for the very technology oriented Northwest. I sure hope it works out that you really wind up able to keep a re-branded FiOS system and getting the same enhancements over time that we hope to get here.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 8 of 11
(5,601 Views)

 


@Justin wrote:

tsauter,

 

Thanks for taking the time to explain more fully. I think I understand what you are saying except for one thing:

 

"I have found with my 6416 that the only way it switches tuners is if I am recording a show on 1 of the tuners."

 

Lets say I am watching program A and I enter another channel number and start watching program B. No recording going on. Now if I hit the Last button I go back to watching program A live, and if I hit it again I go back to program B live, and on and on, isn't that "changing tuners", I am watching one and both are being recorded in the buffer continuously? So at any time, while viewing either channel, I can hit the Rewind button and go back to see some part I have missed. Or I can Pause one, go to the other and watch for a while, then go back to the first and hit play and pick up where I paused it. So to me very obviously I have to be switching tuners, from program A on tuner 1 to B on tuner 2 to A to B, etc. Where am I going wrong?

 

 

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248


 

 

In the senario you lined out, you would be using the buffer and 1 tuner. Down in the bottom left corner of the display is an indicator light. It should be yellow on the 6416 and green on the 7216. Take a look at it when you get a chance. It will either have 1 or 2 lights lit. That is the tuner indicator. Just 15 minutes ago there was 2 lit indicating I was on tuner 2. Now that I have a show recording, it has 1 lit. That is because it always uses the secondary tuner has the primary recorder and automatically switch tuners.

 

Anyway, I explain because I have never seen that indicator change until it starts to record. Maybe I am wrong about being able to manually change the tuner, but I have never been able to get it to without recording something. As far as I can tell the Motorola boxes handle the tuners automatically. It works the same on the 7216 as well. Although the nice thing about those is you can record 2 shows using the 2 tuners and are still able to watch a third live show using the buffer. That is one feature I really miss about that box.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 9 of 11
(5,598 Views)

 


@tsauter wrote:

 

In the senario you lined out, you would be using the buffer and 1 tuner. Down in the bottom left corner of the display is an indicator light. It should be yellow on the 6416 and green on the 7216. Take a look at it when you get a chance. It will either have 1 or 2 lights lit. That is the tuner indicator. Just 15 minutes ago there was 2 lit indicating I was on tuner 2. Now that I have a show recording, it has 1 lit. That is because it always uses the secondary tuner has the primary recorder and automatically switch tuners.

 

Anyway, I explain because I have never seen that indicator change until it starts to record. Maybe I am wrong about being able to manually change the tuner, but I have never been able to get it to without recording something. As far as I can tell the Motorola boxes handle the tuners automatically. It works the same on the 7216 as well. Although the nice thing about those is you can record 2 shows using the 2 tuners and are still able to watch a third live show using the buffer. That is one feature I really miss about that box.


 

 

Debating (or arguing) is fun, huh?

 

Boy, you and I must be speaking two different languages, you English and me Russian, or vice versa Smiley Very Happy I suspect it is really time to give up on this discussion, but I am going to try one more time:

 

1) I have had my 6416 for 4 years and 2 days, and I can assure you 100% there are no "1 or 2 lights lit" of any kind in the lower left of the display on mine. The light in the lower left corner is the Power On light, and it is currently on (I am red/green colorblind so I can't tell what color it is but I assume it is green), but there is only one light, period. (now sometimes from some angles, it does appear there are two lights down there, it is a reflection of the only llight from the mask or frame mounted next to it). And there is no change visible at all if I start recording one channel or two channels. No change at all.

 

2) Forget recording for a minute, it has nothing to do with anything.

 

A) Just select a channel, then select another channel, and sit back and wait 5 minutes (or at least some amount of time that you can rewind and really verify that the complete programs are both all there when you go to step B).

 

B) Then rewind the channel you are watching, you can, right? OK, that has to mean that it is using a tuner to receive and buffer that channel so you can view it "live" (does which tuner even matter? And it isn't ever really live, the DVRs always record to the buffer and then display the program from the buffer).

 

C) Now hit the Last button and then rewind that channel, you can, right? OK, that has to mean that it is using a tuner to receive and buffer that channel so you can view it "live" (and it cannot be the same tuner that is still receiving and buffering the first channel or there would be gaps in the buffering of the first channel, agreed?).

 

D) Now hit the Last button as much as you want to switch back and forth, and rewind whatever channel you stop on, you can, right? You can see the entire program back to when you first switched to that channel, up to when the current program began or maybe 45 minutes to an hour, no gaps from switching to another channel which would exist if you were really using only one tuner, right?

 

Please explain to me how, using only one tuner, you are continuing to record everything on the channel you just left while you watch another one live. Hint: you can't. One tuner is decoding one channel, the other tuner is decoding the other, all the time, and they are both concurrently recording into the buffer, otherwise you would not be able to rewind either channel and view all the way back without interruption. And which tuner is used for which channel is totally irrelevant. You can even turn the DVR off, go away for a while, come back, turn it on, and both of the last channels you had on will still have whatever the current programs are being received recording in the buffer, you can rewind either one as far back as the buffer contents go.

 

3) "It works the same on the 7216 as well. Although the nice thing about those is you can record 2 shows using the 2 tuners and are still able to watch a third live show using the buffer. That is one feature I really miss about that box." HUH???? I don't believe it. You can watch a pre-precorded program while recording two others on either DVR, but there is no way to watch a third channel live. And to the best of my knowledge there is no way to access the "buffer" to see that "live" show, that would have to be left over from watching a channel previously and thus not live, on any FiOS DVR. You would need three tuners to record two channels and watch a third channel live, all simutaneously.

 

I really don't know why we are having such a time communicating on this one item, but I firmly believe your statements are incorrect.  If you still believe I am wrong, I would appreciate it if you could provide some pointers to documentation that describes being able to do what you say. Upon request I will be happy to provide documentation that says you can't, it is in the manuals for the DVRs which are available on the Verizon website.

 

Or maybe we should just agree to disagree and both just enjoy our FiOS service Smiley Very Happy Friends?

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 10 of 11
(5,594 Views)

You are corrrect. I just checked my box and there is only 1 light. I must have been remembering my old comcast box.

 

I bow to your wisdom.

 

On everything but the 7216. I had one when I first signed up and could indeed record 2 shows and watch a 3rd live. I was pleasantly surprised. Until that time I thought the Direct TV boxes were the only ones that did that.

 

OH and thank you for the SD override advice. When I switch it to off or stretch it doesnt kill my screen switching back and forth from HD to SD.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.