×

Switch Account

Skip and Replay - no time line info bar

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-27-2008

Skip and Replay - no time line info bar

Message 1 of 10
(8,298 Views)

until recent upgrade of DVR by Verizon about a week ago, whenever we used the Skip ahead (next curvey arrow) or Replay (Prev curvey arrow) on the remote, we would see the Info bar with Timeline on bottom of screen, now we that doesn't come up anymore when using either of these keys?  Anyone know how to get the Info bar back when using these keys?   I wish they'd have more user controlled options for things like this.

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-27-2008

Re: Skip and Replay - no time line info bar

Message 2 of 10
(8,287 Views)

You know what - now that you mentioned it, I noticed that the other night, too.

 

I'll have to unplug the box tomorrow to reset some recording issues, so I'll see if that fixes it, too. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Skip and Replay - no time line info bar

Message 3 of 10
(8,272 Views)

I'm not sure that change is a bug.  A lot of people were annoyed by the info bar coming up when using skip and replay.  I know I hated it.

 

If you really want to see the info bar, just about any other button you press will bring it up. 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-27-2008

Re: Skip and Replay - no time line info bar

Message 4 of 10
(8,246 Views)

Well, like I said, I was having recorder issues, so I unplugged the power for about a minute or so.  Lo and behold, my progress bar has returned!  Yay!!!

 

See if that works for you.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-27-2008

Re: Skip and Replay - no time line info bar

Message 5 of 10
(8,229 Views)
thanks for your feedback birdistasty, i tried that with my DVR too, ie, unplugged it, disconnected the cable, waited about 30 mins while i did some chores, reconnected it, but it didn't bring back the progress info bar when using the Next and Prev arrows.  Wish i could figure that one out, thanks to anyone who has any ideas how to fix this.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-27-2008

Re: Skip and Replay - no time line info bar

Message 6 of 10
(8,222 Views)

Well, boo.  Maybe you got the new "fix" and they took it away because too many people complained?

 

If that's what happened, then I'm going to be a little upset when we get the new version...  I kinda like being able to see how much I have left to watch and whatnot.  Why can't they just make that one of the adjustable settings?

 

I dunno what to tell ya..  Sorry I couldn't help 😞 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-29-2008

My "status bar" is gone, too...

Message 7 of 10
(8,184 Views)

Our HD STB required re-initialization this past Wed 8/27 (funny that my next-door neighbor's box went out the same night) and the status bar (as described on page 47 of the FiOS TV user guide) now only appears when I pause a program.

I reached a human tech today, and he had me unplug our STB and computer modem, and re-initialized the STB again - no change...  He said it takes ~15 minutes to download everything to the box - still no change.

I thought there might be a setting for me to select to have the status bar function, but I found nothing.

Today is the first time I've visited & posted to this forum.  Does anyone from Verizon read these?

Highlighted
Moderator Emeritus Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎07-31-2008

Re: My "status bar" is gone, too...

Message 8 of 10
(8,184 Views)

John_in_VA wrote:

Today is the first time I've visited & posted to this forum.  Does anyone from Verizon read these?


 Hi,

 

This is a member-to-member support forum. For direct support and to offer feedback on Verizon products, please visit: http://www22.verizon.com/Residential/Support/ContactUs/ .

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-27-2008

Re: My "status bar" is gone; FF and Rewind too slow, and DVR storage space insufficient

Message 9 of 10
(8,166 Views)

i called a human tech at Fios a few minutes ago to ask about the now missing info status bar when using the NEXT and PREV keys for a recorded DVR show.   He re-loaded the DVR firmware to no avail, he concluded that they must have removed this feature from the firmware with the last update and he logged my request to bring it back.  He said if enough people complained about this now missing feature, they'd probably put it back.  I also complained about the insufficient DVR Storage space for HD shows and the slow speeds for fast forward  and rewind, which exaserbates the issue of the missing info bar when using PREV or NEXT on the remote.   Otherwise, i like the DVR functionality and FIOS TV pretty well. 

So, if you want these features, please let them know with email or call to customer support.  

Message Edited by BonAir on 08-29-2008 04:20 PM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-27-2008

Re: My "status bar" is gone, too...

Message 10 of 10
(8,122 Views)

@John_in_VA wrote:

I reached a human tech today, and he had me unplug our STB and computer modem, and re-initialized the STB again - no change...  He said it takes ~15 minutes to download everything to the box - still no change.


 

It is scary that Tech Support made you go through this process. This is an intentional change in IMG 1.6. He should have known that. I did.

 

Chris

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.