×

Switch Account

Slow Set Top Box Responses New Fios Quantum Box

Slow Set Top Box Responses New Fios Quantum Box

Reply
Contributor legoguy76
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2014
Message 41 of 98
(3,271 Views)

Add me to the list also.  This is very frustrating because my previous Cisco equipment worked without issues.

 

I hit record and it must be 30 seconds before it schedules the recording.  I won't list all of my other issues because everyone has basically covered what I am experiencing.  

 

I am real close to ripping everything out of my house if Verizon doesn't fix this soon.

 

It's unacceptable to be paying for this premium service and be having such a horrible experience.

 

They need to work these issues out ASAP.

Contributor noexcuses
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2014
Message 42 of 98
(3,265 Views)

I was having same problem, then tv quite working.  Main box would not update the time bedroom box would halfway work.  Spent 30 minutes on phone with techsupport.  He coud not fix it.  Ordered a work ticket and technician showed up the next day.  Right off the bat he knew what the problem was.  Bad network controller in the old FiOS control box.  20 minutes later I had TV and my remotes were responding like they should be.  internet also sped up to the 75+ speed I have been paying for over the past 4 months.

 

Problem is bad network controller.  If you upgrade to Quantum and have a control box older than 3yrs you need to have Verizon replace the controller or you will have response delays, intermitten TV service and slower than what you are paying for internet.

Copper Contributor Stolog
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-07-2011
Message 43 of 98
(3,209 Views)

I've been having the same issues and I know my ONT is more that 3 years old.  Is there a quick way to schedule Verizon to replace the old ONT or do I have to call in and spend an hour plus on the phone doing the things I've already done before they will schedule a service call?

Contributor nickm
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-21-2014
Message 44 of 98
(3,191 Views)

Same problems here so many I probably cant list them all.

 

Slow response on all menu screens.

Pressing the directional arrows on the remote to navigate menus always jumps two menu options at a time always have to press forward then back to get to the menu choice I want.

 

Playing anything from the DVR results in approximately a 1 minute wait till it starts playing and from the time of pressing play till it does start my TV screen goes black.

 

Pressing record takes almost 45 seconds for it to update the screen.

 

I have 1 main box and two client boxes all function as described  above.

 

System hangs all the time on pretty much any of the screens, DVR,GUIDE, etc...

 

If I had known it would be this bad I would have not agreed to upgrade to Quantum.

 

Even my old motorola boxes were slow and jerky but never this bad.

Contributor legoguy76
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2014
Message 45 of 98
(3,095 Views)

Mine seems to be getting worse.  When I go to watch a recorded show the delay and black screen before it starts playing seems to be getting longer.

Contributor elop1349
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-25-2014
Message 46 of 98
(3,065 Views)
I actually logged in to see if anyone else is having the same issue.
Since there are users not experiencing he problem, I decided to try and solve the problem myself.

Luckily, it seems that the second thing I tried worked.
1. With the TV and dvr box currently on and broadcasting, I disconnected the coaxial cable from the wall and I did the same on the back of the box.
2. I reconnected the box and the screen was showing that there is an issue and offered to reboot.
3. I accepted the reboot and it took about 4-5 minutes for everything to reload.
After the reboot, the delay and lag is gone. Not sure how long it will last, but thought I would share.
Contributor legoguy76
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2014
Message 47 of 98
(3,062 Views)

I just unplugged the power to the dvr and let it reset.  It is much quicker now and the lag seems to be gone.  I am curious to see how long it lasts.

Contributor michaelg44
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-26-2014
Message 48 of 98
(3,025 Views)

I am experiencing the same sluggish reactions from my new STB. Its also much worse with search and loading the program guide from more than a week out.  I can't believe I am paying more for a worse experience.  Has there been any official response or plan of action from Verizon?  Can this be fixed with an update or do we need new boxes?

Contributor Dante44Bx
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-27-2014
Message 49 of 98
(2,951 Views)

As I am a Huge Verizon Supporter, Both my Quantum Media Servers are slow and freeze up. Especially when I use on demand. I have replaced both boxes with verizon as per their request. Its oviously a software problem to affect both boxes. Anyway the problem still exists and I dont see any changes in the near future. Very Disappointed.

 

Copper Contributor jimpro1
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-23-2011
Message 50 of 98
(2,938 Views)

reboot works for about one day then the same crap happens all over again be glad when my contract is up

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.