×

Switch Account

Slow Set Top Box Responses New Fios Quantum Box

Slow Set Top Box Responses New Fios Quantum Box

Reply
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 61 of 98
(3,360 Views)

@nlvdave wrote:

Justin, you obviously work for Verizon. There is only one person out of ten that will actually complain about poor service. If these are isolated why won't Verizon replace my hardware when I call them? They tell me over and over that i should reboot my DVR and there is a fix for this on the way. I work with IT products daily. The only fix for slow is more powerful hardware. Verizon went with the lowest bidder on this slow horrible hardware and now we get to pay for that.


And there are probably only 1 in 1,000 or more who will comment when things work correctly. So what is your point? I have no idea how many VMS systems are installed, do you? How many users have complained? How many haven't?

 

But the above really doesn't matter, what matters is what your (and my) experience is, so......

 

I have had my VMS1100 server and two IPC1100 clients since early April. I have gone through 4 or 5 software upgrades, each has improved my experience overall, new function, fixed bugs, etc. During that time (7+ months), other than the reboots to install the new software, I have probably only rebooted my boxes 4 or 5 times, and I think only 1 time with the latest software level. And my performance experience at this point is that occasionally the VMS misses button presses on the remote when changing channels, or is somewhat slow in responding to button presses. But if it misses presses, doing it again works perfectly, and continues to work for quite a while before it may fail again. I record a fair amount of stuff, and when I go to watch a recording I have never, ever seen a delay in starting the playback of more than 2 seconds.

 

So what is the difference? Why do I (and apparently lots of others) not see the performance issues that you and some others apparently see? I have no clue, because I don't see the problems, but there has to be some reason - defective boxes, corrupted software during installation, cabling issues, something. I wonder if maybe going through the software installation process again might fix your problems? And have you checked your signal levels to make sure all are ok?

 

I obviously work for Verizon? interesting take I guess. But for the record, I am retired from IBM, I spent 37 years in the computer industry in a variety of technical jobs, and am currenty purely retired, I don't work for any company, and I don't own any Verizon stock. But I have had Verizon FiOS triple play service since 2005, and am very satisfied with it, despite an occasional glitch over the years.

 

I hope you get your problems fixed. And of course I hope Verizon does not break my systems in the process. Smiley Very Happy

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/50, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Contributor grundy43
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-19-2014
Message 62 of 98
(3,299 Views)

 

we had the same slow response issues with fios quantuum with  a single dvr and one small stb.  with capability to record 6 programs simultaneously.    this system was installed by verizon tech about 1 month ago.

we saw up to 20 - 30 sec to start a recorded program,  other remote key input responses also slow.  sometimes remote key inputs ignored.

 

a simple reset procedue resolved the issue  - at least for now.  need to see how it holds up over the long term.

 

1.  unplug you dvr stb from 120 v power

 

2. then in turn unplug each of your small stb from 120v power - wait  10 sec or so between unplugs

 

3. keep unplugged for 1 minute or longer

 

4. plug in your dvr stb

 

5.  wait 20 sec and plug in small stb  -- wait 20 sec between pluging in other small stb

 

wait -  you will see activity indicators on the stb displays

 

turn on  tv associated with each box and follow prompts.

 

this fix has been in place for about 1 hour and response on both stb/tvs is excellent.  let's see how it goes after a week or so.   may need to periodically reboot to maintain performance.

 

when in doubt,  try to reboot first.

 

g

 

 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 63 of 98
(3,281 Views)

It is always better. when you can get to the menu, to use the TOOL to Fix FIOS issues rather than pulling the power cord.  RESERVE Power cord pulling for when nothing is responding.

 

Menu/Customer Support/Top Support Tools/Fix FIOS TV Issues.

Contributor kadiem
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-20-2014
Message 64 of 98
(3,258 Views)

I am having the same problem with really slow response time trying to start a program from DVD. Also my remote is super slow.  Clicking the fix button on the box works for that day, but the next day - same problem.  Unplugging - same thing; works for the short term.  Reallllly frustrating!!!

 

Contributor rwalpole
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-20-2014
Message 65 of 98
(3,238 Views)
Same problem ... getting tired of resetting the box daily when I'm paying $200 a month. About to switch to brighthouse. Should have no problem since verizon is breaking the Cotract by not providing a working service Smiley Happy
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 522
Registered: ‎06-24-2010
Message 66 of 98
(3,220 Views)

Might want to give Tivo a try first, before switching to Brighthouse. You get 30 days to decide whether you like it or not. Or look into DirecTV? I'm done with FiOS Quantum TV - it's been a mess here for too long now - but I'd never dump my FiOS internet. Nothing better than that.

Copper Contributor slwiser
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 67 of 98
(3,190 Views)
Rebooting every day helps a little. New service, new house, new equipment CAT6 wire with Version Quantum dis-service....
Copper Contributor Tomel
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-10-2014
Message 68 of 98
(3,161 Views)

I've been experiencing the same problems that have been reported on this thread. Need to re-boot at least twice a week to maintain responsiveness. Saw in another forum that next software update not scheduled until January. I don't know if this is correct or not, but that is intolerable in my view since we won't know whether that update will fix the problem or not. Frankly, I'm not waiting forever for a fix to this aggravating problem.

 

Someone mentioned inadequate hardware is the issue. I'm certainly not an expert, but it would seem to me if inadequate hardware were the issue, a re-boot would not fix the problem. I would be more inclined to think it's some kind of memory management problem where the memory is not being properly cleared of previously used data and  application instructions (I believe the programming term is "garbage collection") or is being corrupted in some manner.

 

How about it Verizon. Let us know what's being done to correct this problem.

 

 

Copper Contributor PlanoMac
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-16-2011
Message 69 of 98
(3,105 Views)

I bet a lot !! If we had a car, phone computer, you name it which was a slow as the STB, you would trast it in a heart beat.

 

Contributor splff3000
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-06-2013
Message 70 of 98
(3,013 Views)

I might have just fixed my issue. I too was having laggy response times and all kinds of issues with my stb's when I switched to Quantum tv. I recently moved my router to another room so I no longer needed a splitter between the router and the box. I turned off the power to all the boxes while I was moving things around and, since I've restarted them, I haven't had any issues. It's ben almost a week with no issues ( knock on wood). I can't remember the last time I made it through a whiole week without any issues.  The menu and DVR is still a little laggy but the speed is significantly faster than before. I'm thinking the splitter might have been slowing down communication between the main box and the satellite boxes. I don't know but it's working now and all I've done is remove the splitter. I suggest checking your splitters because one of them may be the cause of all of your issues. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.