Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 1 of 15
(6,299 Views)

Since I got FiOS in Aug 09, and up through last week, I've been able to pull any unencrypted program I've recorded off of the STB (7216) onto my computer for archiving.

 

Now, unless it's an OTA channel, it will drop packets every few seconds for a while and then stop transmitting out of the Firewire port, regardless of recording or live. OTA channels and recordings of those channels from the STB don't have this problem.

 

Watching any recordings from the STB DVR on my TV is not affected.

 

So the obvious question -- what did Verizon just do to my STB? Repeat -- these are not movie or other premium channels (which I have none of), these are simply USA HD and SyFy HD. Clearly, it's a firmware update or something similar since the OTA channels are fine in all cases.

 

Am I the only one having this problem? And I don't want to hear "you can't capture the stream for subscription FiOS HD channels" because I've done it for 6+ months now. TSPE further verifies that the transport stream is neither copy-protected nor encrypted. Indeed, it runs/captures/views fine until the dropouts begin.

 

It's only in the past week that only those channels have stopped worknig properly, and given the symptoms, it's not a hardware problem (or OTA channels would see the same issue).

 

I'll be happy to kick Verizon to the curb for these antics if they don't cease and desist, because why (edit) do I need Verizon for OTA channels?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 15 of 15
(2,409 Views)

So I am going to call this one solved. Not by anything I did -- I haven't really paid any attention to it since the last posting, didn't call Verizon nothing. And now it "just works". Magically, the same way it stopped "just working" before.

 

So as I maintained, there was no hardware problem (none of the hardware configurations have changed since my previous postings, in fact, I don't think I've rebooted any of the machines involved). I've not changed any connectors or even reseated any connections. Clearly, whatever firmware update Verizon did that caused this, they undid it, or fixed whatever was wrong.

 

Once more, the world is spinning in greased grooves...

View solution in original post

14 REPLIES 14
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 2 of 15
(6,213 Views)

Doesnt sound like they did anything...

 

sounds like maybe the firewire port on your box, may have simply pooped out....

 

why not simply have the box replaced?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 3 of 15
(6,130 Views)

Quote:

 

"and given the symptoms, it's not a hardware problem (or OTA channels would see the same issue)."

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 4 of 15
(6,057 Views)

so far you're the only one having an issue with this.  you might want to check at broadband reports.com to see if there are other users with the issue, but so far just you.     and if you're getting dropped packets you might want to reseat the firewire port or get a different cable to make sure it's not something simple like that,   so far no reports of firewire changes to the STB.


@xavier wrote:

Since I got FiOS in Aug 09, and up through last week, I've been able to pull any unencrypted program I've recorded off of the STB (7216) onto my computer for archiving.

 

Now, unless it's an OTA channel, it will drop packets every few seconds for a while and then stop transmitting out of the Firewire port, regardless of recording or live. OTA channels and recordings of those channels from the STB don't have this problem.

 

Watching any recordings from the STB DVR on my TV is not affected.

 

So the obvious question -- what did Verizon just do to my STB? Repeat -- these are not movie or other premium channels (which I have none of), these are simply USA HD and SyFy HD. Clearly, it's a firmware update or something similar since the OTA channels are fine in all cases.

 

Am I the only one having this problem? And I don't want to hear "you can't capture the stream for subscription FiOS HD channels" because I've done it for 6+ months now. TSPE further verifies that the transport stream is neither copy-protected nor encrypted. Indeed, it runs/captures/views fine until the dropouts begin.

 

It's only in the past week that only those channels have stopped worknig properly, and given the symptoms, it's not a hardware problem (or OTA channels would see the same issue).

 

I'll be happy to kick Verizon to the curb for these antics if they don't cease and desist, because why (edit) do I need Verizon for OTA channels?


 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 5 of 15
(5,978 Views)

I've Googled until my fingers are numb; trust me it's the first thing I did.

 

Your recommendations still do not explain why the channels that otherwise are OTA (CBS, ABC, etc) are fine, but others (USA HD, SyFy HD, etc.) are not. If the physical connection were the cause, it would happen to *all* channels, not just those that are not otherwise free OTA.

 

I have a hard time believing that there are too many people doing what I am doing, so the asusmption that "no one else is having this problem" doesn't mean it's not an actual issue.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 6 of 15
(5,967 Views)
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 7 of 15
(5,950 Views)

@xavier wrote:

I've Googled until my fingers are numb; trust me it's the first thing I did.

 

Your recommendations still do not explain why the channels that otherwise are OTA (CBS, ABC, etc) are fine, but others (USA HD, SyFy HD, etc.) are not. If the physical connection were the cause, it would happen to *all* channels, not just those that are not otherwise free OTA.

 

I have a hard time believing that there are too many people doing what I am doing, so the asusmption that "no one else is having this problem" doesn't mean it's not an actual issue.


"If the physical connection were the cause, it would happen to *all* channels, not just those that are not otherwise free OTA."

that is not a true statement.   depending on the severity of an issue like this it can be really severe and it would cause you to not have ANYTHING at all.

 

If it's a mild connection problem, such as the case sometimes with coax, then one or two channels can be affected.   Do I believe that is your problem, no.  not really.  But if you are saying you're getting dropped packets - then that is where you want to start.   

 

"I have a hard time believing that there are too many people doing what I am doing, so the asusmption that "no one else is having this problem" doesn't mean it's not an actual issue."

I don't think anyone said that it wasn't an issue. you asked a specific question in your OP and we just answered,  the fact that none of the other people that use firewire and believe me there are enough out there, and they would have been as outraged as you don't you think? 

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 8 of 15
(5,948 Views)

to be honest though, this all just sounds like a hardware issue, it's either that cable or it's the stb itself.   try it with another stb either in your house, or get a new one from vz and try it with the new one.     you asked a question earlier, and noone here has heard any reports of this type of a problem, but like I said earlier check at broadbandreports.com  they have a lot of users that do the firewire.   see if there are any other folks in your same situation.

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 9 of 15
(5,919 Views)

My only other suggestion, other than replace the box and test again, as previously stated... is have tech support RESET the box... the worst that will happen, is it will break the box all the way... and then you will get a replacment one... and can try again

 

If Verizon did change something.... it is very unlikely that they will divulge that info....

 

so take it or leave it.... knowing that other people have the issue or not, will not change the fact that you are having the issue...

 

either a new box will fix the issue, or the issue will remain... and as you stated, you will gladly drop verizon for those antics....

 

best o luck

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: So, what did Verizon just do to the Firewire port?

Message 10 of 15
(5,831 Views)

Well it is like this. The FCC requires the firewire port to be active. All channels that require a cable card decoder are pay channels. OTA channels are just that. If Verizon did decide to start blocking the recording of the channels that were not flagged do not copy, it may be because they were forced. Not saying that is what happened but many of the subscription channels were not flagged do not copy, and you can not fault Verizon if the data stream was changed to Do Not Copy like it should have been. From what I have read many people were surprised to find out that Verizon was sending the stream without the flag set. I have a Tivo and some of the program steams are marked do not copy and locked and some are not. It may be that Verizon is now corrrectly passing on the flag setting based on the providers preference. Or they were forced like I said and decided to set the flag on anything other the clear QAM channels. It is what it is.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.