×

Switch Account

Split HDMI Output to 2 HD TVs

Split HDMI Output to 2 HD TVs

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor danb4026
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2011
Message 11 of 16
(6,458 Views)
Thanks for the reply. What would you suggest I use in place of the cable. The "switchers" that i saw seem to be used for the opposite - multiple devices to one TV.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 12 of 16
(6,440 Views)

 


@danb4026 wrote:

I just bought a Manhattan HDMI Splitter (just a cable that splits, not powered) and hooked my STB up to 2 HDTV's with HDMI inputs in my bedroom.  I am getting an message on both of my TV's saying "You display is not authorized to receive high value HD content over the digital link, please use your YPbP** connections".

 

What seems to be the problem splitting the HDMI output?


The problem is most likely that both TVs are trying to respond to the HDCP handshake and that is causing the box to see this as an invalid device for HD content.  Thank the MPAA, RIAA and others for their interference in your viewing to "protect" their content.

 

An alternative is to hook up one TV HDMI and use composite (3 wire video red, green, blue - capable of delivering 1080i resolution which is the maximum delivered) for the 2nd TV (assuming that at least one of the sets has composite in.  You will also need to use the analog audio (red / white) connections for a total of 5 wires.

 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor mattdercole
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 13 of 16
(6,430 Views)

Spacedebris,  I believe you are correct about the JVC and the STB not compatible with HDMI.  The JVC works just fine with the Components.  But when connecting via HDMI the STB reports the DVI error.  So, i have gotten it to where both TVs can be connected to the STB and display the same channel by connecting the JVC via Components and Vizio via HDMI.  Although a solution has been obtained, it would have been much simpler to have the JVC connected via HDMI and not components.

 

Thanks for all the imput.

Matt

Highlighted
Contributor danb4026
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2011
Message 14 of 16
(6,425 Views)
Unfortunately I built this house with all HDMI wall outlets. In order to run a component cable I would have to have a long run across the room. Is there no splitter that can
Bypass this problem?
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 15 of 16
(6,379 Views)

 


@danb4026 wrote:
Unfortunately I built this house with all HDMI wall outlets. In order to run a component cable I would have to have a long run across the room. Is there no splitter that can
Bypass this problem?

Dan, the splitter in the OP will work fine. It turned out that one of his TV's was just not compatible. You just have to find a splitter that is HDCP compliant. The non powered splitters are generally not compliant.

 




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-11-2009
Message 16 of 16
(5,642 Views)

All-

My gear....

  • STB = QIP7232p2
  • AVR = SAMSUNG HW-C900  (unfortunately doesn't pass thru hdmi when its off)
  • TV = SAMSUNG LN47A750 Series 7

 

I'm trying to setup my new AVR, but I'd like to keep the STB<>TV connection simple for my wife.   ...when I watch, I'd turn on the AVR, TV and STB.

 

I've tried pulling audio off the TV with optical, but it only provides stereo.   If I go into the OFF-OK-MENU and force audio to PassThrough, then I get native 5.1, but I get a 10second delay anytime I change channels, ffwd, rewind, etc.   This audio delay is true for TV speakers and the AVR fed from the optical.  ...and its quite annoying.

 

I was trying to use Component from the STB to the TV, and HDMI from the STB to AVR, and AVR to TV via HDMI.

 

STB ----component------>TV

 ^===hdmi==>AVR<========^

 

This worked fine until I changed between HDMI/Component.  I got the blue/white screen talking about licensed for value hd content   ...I actually had to go into the OFF-OK-MENU backed menu to get HDMI working again.

 

I was thinking about splitting the HDMI, but then saw issues above.   I wonder what if I split the Component for Video right at the STB, and feeding the TV and AVR.   Then use RCA to feed the audio to the TV and Optical to feed the AVR.

 

Anyone have any ideas?

 

 

 

 

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.