×

Switch Account

Split HDMI signal from VZ Motorola 7200?

Split HDMI signal from VZ Motorola 7200?

Reply
Contributor phil02062
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-26-2009
Message 1 of 3
(7,195 Views)

Hi folks!

Is it possible to run a "Y" HDMI cable or some sort of splitter set up from the Motorola 7200 hd dvr to connect to two HD output devices (two hd tvs)?  I've been doing some research about this and the info available online doesn't seem to answer my question.  Basically, the hd dvr has one hdmi out and I want to "split" the signal so I can have HD on two tvs from one box.  Whether or not the two tvs have to be on the same channel or anything else like that doesn't matter; I just want to know if this is possible.  Thanks very much!  This is a very informative forum! 

2 REPLIES 2
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 2 of 3
(7,192 Views)

@phil02062 wrote:

Hi folks!

Is it possible to run a "Y" HDMI cable or some sort of splitter set up from the Motorola 7200 hd dvr to connect to two HD output devices (two hd tvs)?  I've been doing some research about this and the info available online doesn't seem to answer my question.  Basically, the hd dvr has one hdmi out and I want to "split" the signal so I can have HD on two tvs from one box.  Whether or not the two tvs have to be on the same channel or anything else like that doesn't matter; I just want to know if this is possible.  Thanks very much!  This is a very informative forum! 


I would suggest that due to the HDCP handshake from the 7200 that a splitter that supports HDCP be used.  This would be an active splitter and not inexpensive (probably around $150) - passive splitter would get responses from both display devices and possibly cause issues.  Never actually tried that myself as I only have 1 HDMI display device.

 

Would it be possible to use component (3 wire video + 2 wire audio)?  All outputs on the STB are active at the same time.  Component cables would be a lot cheaper than an active splitter and would still deliver full HD at 1080i.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor phil02062
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-26-2009
Message 3 of 3
(7,156 Views)
Thanks for the response!  Actually, the secondary display is an lcd monitor with an hdmi input, so there's no component input. 
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.