×

Switch Account

Steps need to program the FIOS remote to control the variable audio on the STB...

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2013

Steps need to program the FIOS remote to control the variable audio on the STB...

Message 1 of 7
(31,490 Views)

I am using a monitor (not a TV) and I want to use the STB to control the volume...  After three chat session and one call to the tech support (in America too)... nobody knows how to control the STB volume with the **bleep** remote...  Has anybody broke the code?

 

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Steps need to program the FIOS remote to control the variable audio on the STB...

Message 2 of 7
(31,469 Views)
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: Programming FIOS remote to control STB Audio - It Cannot Be Done

Message 3 of 7
(31,440 Views)

@Gregger wrote:

I am using a monitor (not a TV) and I want to use the STB to control the volume ... ...   how to control the STB volume with the ... remote ... ? 


If I understand your query, you want the Verizon remote to control the monitor volume.  This simply isn't going to happen.  The standard Verizon remote controls only two items:

 

     The DVR/STB - This set of functions is common  to all VZ remotes and is built in to the device.

 

     The TV - This set of functions is particular to various makes and models of TVs, and is selectable.

 

You can set the overall volume level in the STB/DVR, and most folks use the default which is about 80% or so of max.  However this is not a useful way to control the volume on the display device, because it means going into the STB/DVR settings each time you want to change volume settings.

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Re: Steps need to program the FIOS remote to control the variable audio on the STB...

Message 4 of 7
(31,415 Views)

I don't know if it's just me but the link Hubrisnxs provided isn't working for me.

 

The direct answer is:

 

1. press the Menu button on the remote (blue button white text)

2. scroll down to "Settings"

3. press the right arrow to enter the Settings submenu

4. scroll down to "Audio"

5. press the right arrow to enter the Audio submenu

6. it should default to highlighting "Set-Top Box Volume"

7. press "OK"

8. it should display an audio adjustment bar in the top-right corner of your screen

9. press the up/down arrows on the remote (white buttons blue colored arrows) to adjust the volume up or down

 

 PS: this applies to the newer remote that only has a "TV" and "STB" power button at the top of the remote.
 There is an older version of the remote that you can toggle between TV, STB, AUX, DVD and then the normal volume button on the remote will work to adjust volume if you toggle to STB.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎10-23-2008

Re: Steps need to program the FIOS remote to control the variable audio on the STB...

Message 5 of 7
(31,394 Views)

Wow! I actually found the answer. I didn't think this was possible, but it is.

 

First, make sure that the STB/DVR is set to control the volume.

 

Menu > Settings > Audio > Volume Control > Variable > OK

 

Then :

 

4-Device Remote

 

  1. On the remote control press & hold the STB & OK buttons, release together. (The device keys will blink twice.)
  2. Press 9 - 5 - 5. (The STB key will blink twice.)
  3. Press the OK button. (The STB key will blink 3 times.)

The volume and mute will now be controlled through the STB.

(To return volume control to the TV, press the TV button in step 3.)

 

2-Device Remote

 

  1. On the remote control press & hold the OK & 2 buttons, release together. (The LED will blink twice, then stay lit.)
  2. Press 9 - 5 - 5. (The LED will blink twice, then stay lit.)
  3. Press the STB button. (The LED will blink 3 times, then stay off.)

The volume and mute will now be controlled through the STB.

(To return volume control to the TV, press the TV button in step 3.)


Find this post helpful, informative or just something you agree with? Click the red ‘thumbs-up’ button.
Did this post solve your problem? Click the green ‘Accept as Solution’ button.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-23-2014

Re: Steps need to program the FIOS remote to control the variable audio on the STB...

Message 6 of 7
(29,682 Views)

Thanks for posting, your step by step worked perfectly and ended much aggravation 🙂

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,913
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Steps need to program the FIOS remote to control the variable audio on the STB...

Message 7 of 7
(1,039 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.