×

Switch Account

Strange Digital Adapter Problem

Strange Digital Adapter Problem

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor nytivofan
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2009
Message 1 of 7
(9,625 Views)
Hello-here's my situation: in December, my family ordered 3 DCT-700 digital adapters. At the time, we activated (over the phone)/installed only one of them with no problem. Now it's May and I finally get around to installing the second digital adapter on a different TV in the house. I activated this one online. It does not show the Verizon boot-up screen and it only seems to get local channels (I don't know where it stops getting channels because the guide/on-screen menus don't show). I phoned tech support and they did all sorts of things - cold resets, re-initializations, medium resets, re-activiations, etc. He even remotely reset the router. Nothing seemed to work. I also physically disconnecting the power cord (as described in these forums in a post I found doing a search) and it also didn't work. If I disconnect the DA I installed/activated in December and connected it to the other TV, it works correctly (bootup screen, on-screen channel guide, non-local channels all appear). The tech suggested I hook up the third DA we received (this one had never been used either) and the same problem happened. The tech was baffled and was not able to figure out how to fix the problem. He is sending out two additional DA's but I find it extremely unlikely that two boxes could be defective. I would really appreciate any input you guys have. I'm at wit's end! Why does the first DA box work and not the second and third?
6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 2 of 7
(9,574 Views)
I had the same problem, but mine turned out that I had screwed up connecting the cables into a splitter.  I picked up the DCT700's a few days after the installation, and when I went to activate, they only partially worked.  After straightening out the splitter, they found all the channels.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 3 of 7
(9,539 Views)
I believe that the problem is that since you ordered them together and got a single activation code you didn't activate them all at once.  I would try escalating the issue since all my DCT-700's (activated at the same time per instructions) receive all the programming they are entitled to.
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 4 of 7
(9,531 Views)

I'll see what's going on here

 

they show that they are activated which box are you getting only 1-13 on 68, 69, or 70 last 2 digits of your SN

Message Edited by Techman28 on 05-26-2009 06:36 PM
Highlighted
Contributor nytivofan
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-24-2009
Message 5 of 7
(9,502 Views)
Thanks for replying Techman (I'm impressed you guys are reading these posts). The boxes that are only getting the lower channels are boxes 68 and 69. Box 70 is the only box that gets all the channels (and the one that was activated back in Dec.) At the moment, I only have box 70 connected. Would it help you on your end if I connect 68 or 69?
Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 280
Registered: ‎01-30-2009
Message 6 of 7
(9,471 Views)

I had a similar sitution.  I obtained 3 DA, hooked them all up, but wifey turned one of the off by mistake while I was setting them up online.  Thus, only 2 registered.

 

I went back to re-register the box a few weeks later, and it worked fine.

 

I think it just takes some patience and make sure that the boxes are turned on while you are setting them up online (you should be able to use the same registration code for all 3).

 

hope this helps.

You've got to be very careful if you don't know where you're going, because you might not get there. --Yogi Berra
Highlighted
Contributor psu83
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 7 of 7
(9,394 Views)
We have one HD set top box (which displays full menuing) and two digital adapters in bedrooms (which only display the channel number).  During today's storm, the two digital adapters stopped working but the HD box on our living room TV works fine.  What's going on???
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.