Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Stream TV Unable to Factory Data Reset

SOLVED
Reply
SC430P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2021

Stream TV Unable to Factory Data Reset

Message 1 of 6
(510 Views)

Purchased a Gen II Stream TV on the website after porting in.  Worked great on my 1080p dumb tv, but when I upgraded to a 4K television to take advantage of the Stream TV's full capability, the box stated it ran into an error upon boot and needed to be factory data reset.

The Stream TV was unresponsive to the button on top and Verizon replaced the unit.  Sent the old one back same day I received the replacement, but as soon as I plugged it into the TV, it immediately gave me the same error and is unresponsive.  I'm wondering if it is because my new TV is a Smart enabled device (Vizio V-Series).  I've never heard of a television bricking a device by simply plugging into one of the HDMI ports.

Did try plugging back into old set and a few others, and this thing is dead as a doorknob.  Anybody heard anything about this before I spend another 6 hours with Verizon to try and get it replaced again?  Thanks in advance.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,428
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Stream TV Unable to Factory Data Reset

Message 4 of 6
(365 Views)

This from support:

Is the customer getting an Android recovery screen like the screen below? We are seeing this type of screen in our internal testing with the below TV model. This issue is happening with certain TV models only.

 

VIZIO - 40" Class V-Series LED 4K UHD SmartCast TV

Model:V405-H19

Best Buy Link:

https://www.bestbuy.com/site/vizio-40-class-v-series-led-4k-uhd-smartcast-tv/6444704.p?skuId=6444704

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,428
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Stream TV Unable to Factory Data Reset

Message 2 of 6
(505 Views)

@SC430P wrote:

Purchased a Gen II Stream TV on the website after porting in.  Worked great on my 1080p dumb tv, but when I upgraded to a 4K television to take advantage of the Stream TV's full capability, the box stated it ran into an error upon boot and needed to be factory data reset.

The Stream TV was unresponsive to the button on top and Verizon replaced the unit.  Sent the old one back same day I received the replacement, but as soon as I plugged it into the TV, it immediately gave me the same error and is unresponsive.  I'm wondering if it is because my new TV is a Smart enabled device (Vizio V-Series).  I've never heard of a television bricking a device by simply plugging into one of the HDMI ports.

Did try plugging back into old set and a few others, and this thing is dead as a doorknob.  Anybody heard anything about this before I spend another 6 hours with Verizon to try and get it replaced again?  Thanks in advance.


If you get another try turning TV off before you plug the cable into the HDMI port. There is always the chance the contacts in that port are too close to a signal contact and are shorting when you first insert the cable. I'd also try a different HDMI cable the first time. HDMI ports carry a 5V power source in addition to signal.

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,581
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Stream TV Unable to Factory Data Reset

Message 3 of 6
(495 Views)

Hi SC430P,

Your issue has been escalated to a Verizon agent. Please check your Private Messenger Inbox for a message from a Verizon Support agent. You can find your Inbox by clicking on your username at the top right corner of this page and then clicking the envelope icon that appears at the top of the menu. Response times may vary and may be delayed at this time. Please continue to check your Inbox for a reply from a Verizon agent. Please direct all correspondence concerning your issue to the agents who will be assisting you privately.

clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,428
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Stream TV Unable to Factory Data Reset

Message 4 of 6
(366 Views)

This from support:

Is the customer getting an Android recovery screen like the screen below? We are seeing this type of screen in our internal testing with the below TV model. This issue is happening with certain TV models only.

 

VIZIO - 40" Class V-Series LED 4K UHD SmartCast TV

Model:V405-H19

Best Buy Link:

https://www.bestbuy.com/site/vizio-40-class-v-series-led-4k-uhd-smartcast-tv/6444704.p?skuId=6444704

View solution in original post

SC430P
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2021

Re: Stream TV Unable to Factory Data Reset

Message 5 of 6
(263 Views)

Thank you for this response. It helped us work toward a resolution.  I hope they sort out that issue in the future. I miss my Stream TV.

clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,428
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Stream TV Unable to Factory Data Reset

Message 6 of 6
(250 Views)

@SC430P wrote:

Thank you for this response. It helped us work toward a resolution.  I hope they sort out that issue in the future. I miss my Stream TV.


Glad it was some help.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.