×

Switch Account

Switching DVR and STB between TV's

Switching DVR and STB between TV's

Reply
Contributor Madonna1958
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 6
(5,348 Views)
When I got my service I had the DVR put in one room but now want it in another room.  Can I just switch the boxes or is there more to it?
5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Copper Contributor generet
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 2 of 6
(5,341 Views)
Just swith the box to the other TV. Nothing special to do with Verizon.
Contributor inquisitor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-26-2008
Message 3 of 6
(5,104 Views)

Generet, your advice seems logical and intuitive. Have you actually switched boxes without a problem?

 

Thanks---I am a "super nervous nellie" 

Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 4 of 6
(5,101 Views)

Inquisitor

 

Generet is correct just move the box and your good to go 🙂

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 5 of 6
(5,046 Views)

I've swapped my DVR and HD-STB on several occasions with no issues at all.  I did this to test why picture quality differed between two HDTV's and thought it had something to do with the boxes... but I think it turned out to be just the TVs.

 

So go ahead and swap boxes with no fears.

Contributor inquisitor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-26-2008
Message 6 of 6
(5,002 Views)
Thank you for your quick response-Happy Holidays
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.