Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

TCL 6 Series & New Fios Voice Remote????

Reply
acfaux
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-29-2018

TCL 6 Series & New Fios Voice Remote????

Message 1 of 5
(1,943 Views)

Is anyone else having issues trying to get the new Fios Voice remote to pair with the 2018 TCL 6 series TV? I have the new Fios TV One (which is pretty awesome overall) but for some reason I can’t program the Fios Voice remote to control the power, volume, input on the TCL 6 series TV.

 

I’ve tried the auto program, and it says it was successful, but it doesn’t actually work. Also tried to manually program the remote and selected a bunch of different TLC models (because the 6 series isn’t an option) but I can’t get that work either.

 

If anyone has a solution or a work around I’d realmy appreciate it.

4 REPLIES 4
acfaux
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-29-2018

Re: TCL 6 Series & New Fios Voice Remote????

Message 2 of 5
(1,608 Views)

Seems the latest update fixed this - so the remote works fine now. Now I’m

just having the same HDR issue that everyone else is having with the mini boxes. 

ssiano68
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-15-2020

Re: TCL 6 Series & New Fios Voice Remote????

Message 3 of 5
(733 Views)

Nothing has worked for me. Update didn't work if there was one. I have the TCL 6 series 55R625. Bought from Best Buy. I spent 45 minutes on the phone with Verizon trying everything imaginable. Reset the Fios box and reprogrammed the remote 5 separate times. Manually put in the Model code (55R525) which came up as an option in the Manual Setup option. Still didn't work. I just got this TV and the new Fios One TV and Fios Voice Remote. Everything is brand new. Fios techs were so sure that it was compatible that they sent me a new Box because they thought it had to be a bad Box. Got the new Box same story. What TCL TV do you have and when did you get an update. Was it a TCL update or a Fios Voice Remote update?

Shortcake
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-06-2021

Re: TCL 6 Series & New Fios Voice Remote????

Message 4 of 5
(151 Views)

On the Tcl  tv go to setting click on system go to control other devices click on 1 touch I hope this work I just found out and both tcl and fios voice are working 

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,710
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: TCL 6 Series & New Fios Voice Remote????

Message 5 of 5
(135 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.