Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

TIVO connection question

SOLVED
Reply
Humble
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎11-10-2008

TIVO connection question

Message 1 of 6
(11,822 Views)

I have FIOS.  I have two 7216 DVR's.   I am thinking about purchasing a TIVO HD unit to replace one of the DVR's and gain a reliable Program Guide and additional storage capacity.  The DVR I want to replace is connected to a Verizon cable and it does not have ethernet or telephone cable access.  I think it is called a Moca setup but I am not positive that is the correct terminology.  In addition,  the signal from the router to the television location rules out a reliable wireless hookup.   My question:  If I just hook up the TIVO to the cable I currently use for the DVR will the TIVO be able to update the guide and be able to receive software updates, Netflix, etc.

 

I have read the TIVO community information but I can't seem to find out an answer to the above.  Thanks for any help you may offer.

Message Edited by Humble on 07-23-2009 07:30 PM
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: TIVO connection question

Message 4 of 6
(11,800 Views)

@Humble wrote:
Do I take the existing FIOS cable and plug it into the NIM100 (which for me becomes a sophisticated splitter) and the two outputs would be (1.) a cat5 or cat6 cable to the ethernet port on the TIVO box, and (2.) a RG6 cable to the input on the TIVO box.  For me to do this, the NIM100 would be connected to the end of the FIOS cable. i.e., the one that normally goes into the FIOS box would go into the NIM100.  Is this correct?

That's correct.

 

The NIM100 has 1x coax input, 1x passthrough coax output, and 1x cat5/cat6 ethernet port.

 

You  disconnect the coax from the Motorola DVR and connect it into the coax input on the NIM100.  Then you run a RG6 cable from the NIM100's coax output to the CABLE input on the TiVo.  You run a cat5/cat6 cable from the ethernet port on the NIM100 to the ethernet port on the TiVo.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: TIVO connection question

Message 2 of 6
(11,809 Views)

@Humble wrote:

I have FIOS.  I have two 7216 DVR's.   I am thinking about purchasing a TIVO HD unit to replace one of the DVR's and gain a reliable Program Guide and additional storage capacity.  The DVR I want to replace is connected to a Verizon cable and it does not have ethernet or telephone cable access.  I think it is called a Moca setup but I am not positive that is the correct terminology.  In addition,  the signal from the router to the television location rules out a reliable wireless hookup.   My question:  If I just hook up the TIVO to the cable I currently use for the DVR will the TIVO be able to update the guide and be able to receive software updates, Netflix, etc.


You're certain you'll have no wireless signal at the TV location?  Even a poor signal would be sufficient to download guide data and software updates, although I doubt that would work well with Netflix.

 

The TivoHD does not have built-in MoCA, so it does not support a data connection with only a direct coax connection.  It requires an ethernet, wireless, or phone line connection to download guide data.

 

It is possible to use your existing coax to provide ethernet (CAT5) connection for the TiVo.  You would do this using a Motorola NIM100 ($50) or a second Actiontec MI424WR router ($20-$30 on ebay).  You need one or the other, not both. The Actiontec router must be revision D or later. 

 

With the Motorola NIM100, you would connect the coax to the NIM, and then you would connect its ethernet and [passthrough] coax outputs to the TiVo.  With the Actiontec, you would need a splitter to split the coax in two, and then you'd run one end to TiVo and the other to the Actiontec; the TiVo would connect to the Actiontec with ethernet.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Humble
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎11-10-2008

Re: TIVO connection question

Message 3 of 6
(11,797 Views)
To KenAF:  Thank you for response.   It is clear, concise, and just hits the nail on the head.   The question I have is one of form:  Do I take the existing FIOS cable and plug it into the NIM100 (which for me becomes a sophisticated splitter) and the two outputs would be (1.) a cat5 or cat6 cable to the ethernet port on the TIVO box, and (2.) a RG6 cable to the input on the TIVO box.  For me to do this, the NIM100 would be connected to the end of the FIOS cable. i.e., the one that normally goes into the FIOS box would go into the NIM100.  Is this correct?  I really appreciate the clarity of your response.
Message Edited by Humble on 07-23-2009 09:30 PM
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: TIVO connection question

Message 4 of 6
(11,801 Views)

@Humble wrote:
Do I take the existing FIOS cable and plug it into the NIM100 (which for me becomes a sophisticated splitter) and the two outputs would be (1.) a cat5 or cat6 cable to the ethernet port on the TIVO box, and (2.) a RG6 cable to the input on the TIVO box.  For me to do this, the NIM100 would be connected to the end of the FIOS cable. i.e., the one that normally goes into the FIOS box would go into the NIM100.  Is this correct?

That's correct.

 

The NIM100 has 1x coax input, 1x passthrough coax output, and 1x cat5/cat6 ethernet port.

 

You  disconnect the coax from the Motorola DVR and connect it into the coax input on the NIM100.  Then you run a RG6 cable from the NIM100's coax output to the CABLE input on the TiVo.  You run a cat5/cat6 cable from the ethernet port on the NIM100 to the ethernet port on the TiVo.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.

View solution in original post

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: TIVO connection question

Message 5 of 6
(11,757 Views)

@KenAF wrote:

That's correct.

 

The NIM100 has 1x coax input, 1x passthrough coax output, and 1x cat5/cat6 ethernet port.

 

You  disconnect the coax from the Motorola DVR and connect it into the coax input on the NIM100.  Then you run a RG6 cable from the NIM100's coax output to the CABLE input on the TiVo.  You run a cat5/cat6 cable from the ethernet port on the NIM100 to the ethernet port on the TiVo.


Not an issue here, but for anyone using a NIM-100 to get Ethernet at an STB location the "pass thru" does not carry the MoCA signal so you would have no guide on a Verizon STB.  Just an additional FYI to other casual viewers of this thread.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: TIVO connection question

Message 6 of 6
(11,720 Views)

@Keyboards wrote:

@KenAF wrote:

That's correct.

 

The NIM100 has 1x coax input, 1x passthrough coax output, and 1x cat5/cat6 ethernet port.

 

You  disconnect the coax from the Motorola DVR and connect it into the coax input on the NIM100.  Then you run a RG6 cable from the NIM100's coax output to the CABLE input on the TiVo.  You run a cat5/cat6 cable from the ethernet port on the NIM100 to the ethernet port on the TiVo.


Not an issue here, but for anyone using a NIM-100 to get Ethernet at an STB location the "pass thru" does not carry the MoCA signal so you would have no guide on a Verizon STB.  Just an additional FYI to other casual viewers of this thread.


I guess the solution in this case would be a Bi-Directional splitter on the coax for the STB and Nim-100 location.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title