×

Switch Account

TV Guide doesn't display in IE 10....

TV Guide doesn't display in IE 10....

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 1 of 14
(1,095 Views)

My primary computer is running Windows 7 (x64) SP1.  My primary browser is Internet Explorer 10.  If I navigate to the TV guide in the My Verizon 3.0 website it looks like this:

 

 

ScreenShot001.jpg

 

If I use Firefox the TV programming is displayed properly.  Might anyone have an idea why IE 10 behaves this way?

 

Any ideas will be appreciated. 

 

13 REPLIES 13
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 2 of 14
(1,089 Views)

@eljefe wrote:

My primary computer is running Windows 7 (x64) SP1.  My primary browser is Internet Explorer 10.  If I navigate to the TV guide in the My Verizon 3.0 website it looks like this:

 

 

ScreenShot001.jpg

 

If I use Firefox the TV programming is displayed properly.  Might anyone have an idea why IE 10 behaves this way?

 

Any ideas will be appreciated. 

 


I'm using IE 10 with 64-bit Windows (8 and 7) and it works fine.  I'm presuming you've installed 64-bit Flash, right?

Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 3 of 14
(1,077 Views)

Yep.  Flash version is 11,7,700,202 and when installing any Flash update the Adobe download site recognizes I'm running:  Your system: Windows 64-bit , English, MSIE

 

Thanks for the reply, and if only it were that easy.

 

Any other thoughts?

Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 4 of 14
(1,027 Views)

@eljefe wrote:

Yep.  Flash version is 11,7,700,202 and when installing any Flash update the Adobe download site recognizes I'm running:  Your system: Windows 64-bit , English, MSIE

 

Thanks for the reply, and if only it were that easy.

 

Any other thoughts?


That's the version of Flash that I have.  You might check your scripting settings in IE to make sure they're not blocking it.  It just occured to me that this may be a Java script, so make sure the plugin is loading and enabled.  I have two:  Java Plug-in SV Helper and Java Plug-in 2 SV Helper (both version 7.0.21011). 

Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 5 of 14
(1,024 Views)

Update:  This morning I'm having the same problem with Firefox, except in the window where the TV programming should be it says "We are unable to process your request.  Please try again later."

 

Smiley Frustrated

Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 6 of 14
(1,017 Views)

@eljefe wrote:

Update:  This morning I'm having the same problem with Firefox, except in the window where the TV programming should be it says "We are unable to process your request.  Please try again later."

 

Smiley Frustrated


I just tried the site and it worked fine for me.  Sorry, but I don't have any other suggestions other than what I just posted earlier this morning.

Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 7 of 14
(1,005 Views)

Ok. 

 

FWIW, I just tried a Win 7 Home (x64) SP1 laptop, and a Win XP SP3 machine with IE 8, and got the same negative results.

 

For now I'll just have to live with the guide in my iPhone (which works), or the IMG when watching TV. 

 

Thanks for the answer anyway.

Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 8 of 14
(995 Views)

@eljefe wrote:

Ok. 

 

FWIW, I just tried a Win 7 Home (x64) SP1 laptop, and a Win XP SP3 machine with IE 8, and got the same negative results.

 

For now I'll just have to live with the guide in my iPhone (which works), or the IMG when watching TV. 

 

Thanks for the answer anyway.


One last thing to try.  Create a brand new profile in Windows (other than the ones you're using) and then see if it occurs there.

Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,217
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 9 of 14
(983 Views)

By a brand new profile I assume you mean a new sub account.  I tried that, signed in with new account, and no difference.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 10 of 14
(942 Views)

Works fine for me.

 

A few possibilities.

 

  • Need to run in compatibility mode (some other features of Verizon's sites have needed this in the past)
  • need to turn off tracking protection
  • need to check security add-ons
  • need to allow cookies
  • need to flush cache
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.