TV Says No Signal

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor JJS89
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2019
Message 1 of 17
(3,375 Views)

I have a very weird problem with a brand new Vizio TV.
I have FiOS, with two DVR set boxes.
I just got the TV and went to set it up last night. I plug in the 2nd FiOS box via HDMI and it says no signal, no matter with port I use. Yes, I've selected the proper input, yes the cords work.
So I try the box on a different TV, and it works fine. So not a box problem.
So I bring down my main FiOS set box and plug it in via HDMI. Works with the new TV!
So the TV works, the HDMI works and both boxes work but just not when I use the 2nd box with the TV, then it says no signal.
Any thoughts? This defies logic! TIA

16 REPLIES 16
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,767
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 17
(3,318 Views)

What model boxes do you have?

I have to ask: I assume you are conecting both boxes to coax?

Have you tried connecting them both to another TV?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor JJS89
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2019
Message 3 of 17
(3,306 Views)

I have the latest set top boxes, I believe the FiOS tv 1 and the mini. Yes, both are connected to coax. 

I've connected them to other TV's and they both work. So that's the rub. It appears to be a TV issue, however, as I mentioned, the bigger set top works with the television, it's the mini that won't connect. But oddly, both set tops work with other TV's. That's what is so perplexing.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 498
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 4 of 17
(3,277 Views)

Is it possible the offending mini is set up for a resolution the one TV can't handle? Look at the two boxes and make a note if any settings are different between them. Then match the settings from the main box to the mini.

Highlighted
Contributor JJS89
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2019
Message 5 of 17
(3,202 Views)

Tried that too. Still not working. Thinking I may have to return the TV at this point. Actually got a new mini sent from Verizon and still says no signal, even though it's recognizing the box is connected. Perhaps a Vizio issue? So odd. And super frustrating.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 498
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 6 of 17
(3,192 Views)

Try a mini, connected to cable on the  TV that doesn't work. Go to a 4100 box, menu, customer support, my dashboard, my connected devices, hit ok. This should give you a map of all the connected boxes, and whether they have a good connection or not. On the right as you scroll from device to device you get detailed info. Everything should show a good connection- green line. If not you have a coax or splitter issue. If that doesn't help, post the model of TV and I'll check the manual for some odd setting that could be gumming up the works.

Highlighted
Contributor JB71
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-29-2019
Message 7 of 17
(3,126 Views)

Did you find a solution?

 

I have the same problem. New Vizio TV  (M507-G1) doesn't receivce signal from mini box.

 

Mini box was previously connected, without incident, to a Samsung TV and Sony TV, all using the same coax cable to mini box.

 

Even connected mini box to a monitor and the signal was received with out incident.

 

Tried a different working mini box from Westinghouse tv in house, still no sign to VIZIO TV (M507-G1).

 

I have yet to try the main fios box on the VIZIO TV.

Highlighted
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 498
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 8 of 17
(3,092 Views)

In the input settings menu on the TV there is a setting for Full UHD Color. Whatever it is set to, change it. See if that helps.

Highlighted
Contributor JJS89
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2019
Message 9 of 17
(3,060 Views)

Called Vizio.  The rep basically said it appears it's an issue with the TV itself. Returned the TV and got a Samsung. Worked perfectly. Vizio needs to alert customers and Verizon that this is a known issue. But that's doubtful.

Highlighted
Contributor JB71
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-29-2019
Message 10 of 17
(3,055 Views)

Thanks for your reply.

 

I also returned the VIZIO and purchased a Samsung as well. The Samsung worked immediately.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.