Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

TV guide stopped working with MOCA bridge setup

Reply
ftp19601960
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-09-2017

TV guide stopped working with MOCA bridge setup

Message 1 of 5
(1,377 Views)

I have a setup with non-FIOS main router and MI424WR-I set into a local bridge mode. I did not have problems for quite a while. A few weeks ago though TV guide on my 7100 STB stopped working. The tv box shows IP address in its system info and I can ping it from my local PC. Putting the Actiontec back as a main router works which verifies both Actiontec and Motorola hardware are OK. Did anyone experience the same problem? Any remedy? 

4 REPLIES 4
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,970
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: TV guide stopped working with MOCA bridge setup

Message 2 of 5
(1,360 Views)

Have you verified that you have the correct ports open in your main router?

Always possible that Verizon changed port for guide.

 


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
ftp19601960
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-09-2017

Re: TV guide stopped working with MOCA bridge setup

Message 3 of 5
(1,351 Views)

I did not have any special ports before. I tried to set port forwarding whatever the Actiontec auto created but it did not help (and those ports seem to be for DVR, tech support, etc). Wireshark does not show any activity originating from STB's IP except two small UDP broadcsts to 61xxx port.
.
Before this blackout I was able to use FIOS app to control STB and now it's off. The error comes without any external requests to main router. Probably STB polls Verizon. 

ftp19601960
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-09-2017

Re: TV guide stopped working with MOCA bridge setup

Message 4 of 5
(1,316 Views)

Switching the Actiontec into WAN-LAN (double NAT) did solve the problem with TV guide but I'm still not able to control the STB via FIOS app. 

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,970
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: TV guide stopped working with MOCA bridge setup

Message 5 of 5
(1,306 Views)

App will only work as remote if it is one same subnet as stb. So if you are running double nat, stbs are probably on different subnet than mobile device.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.