×

Switch Account

Turning TV on with Fios remote changes receiver input

Turning TV on with Fios remote changes receiver input

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor fiosuser43
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2019
Message 1 of 7
(523 Views)

We have an LG TV, Fios DVR box, and a Denon receiver.  When we turn the TV and STB on with the Fios remote, the receiver switches input off of the cable setting (although it takes 10-15 seconds for it to do so).  Is this a problem with the remote, the STB, or the receiver ?  Any ideas how to fix it ?  Thanks.

6 REPLIES 6
Bronze Contributor III Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 272
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 2 of 7
(489 Views)

You need to switch off "TV input control" in the audio and video, video settings menu on the cable box.

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,350
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 3 of 7
(458 Views)

Hi  fiosuser43

It would be extremely useful if when you answered you also included

Equipment Model Nos. ?

Remote

Set Top Box DVR

TV

Receiver

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved by  clem53, please remember to let all of us know and click the "Accept as Solution" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Contributor fiosuser43
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2019
Message 4 of 7
(421 Views)

Very helpful, thanks - only I don't have that setting.  Under Audio $ Video/Video Settings, I only have settings related to the TV format.  I'll look for TV input control under other menus.

Bronze Contributor III Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 272
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 5 of 7
(371 Views)

Which box are you using? The 4100 or an older box?

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor III Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 272
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 6 of 7
(347 Views)

Ok, try this: on the Denon menu, setup, video, HDMI setup, TV audio switching, turn OFF. That should do it.

Contributor fiosuser43
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-14-2019
Message 7 of 7
(294 Views)

THANKS !  It was a setting on the Denon - not quite the same one, but I figured it out based on your advice.  You've solved a big problem for us !

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.