Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Reply
SimonMason
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 1 of 9
(1,845 Views)

Beginning recently, everytime I turn on my DVR (it's the new high capacity DVR) it defaults to the settings screen where I have to select between 16x9 and 4x3.  Once I click on 16x9 everything works fine.  I am using a Harmony remote that is programmed to turn the STB on and off each time I turn off the TV.  This was working until a couple of days ago.  I have gone into the settings in Menu and confirmed that everything is set correctly.  Any ideas?  Thanks.

8 REPLIES 8
Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 2 of 9
(1,829 Views)

This has nothing to do with your personal remote. These settings should be saved on the box itself. To fix whatever problem there may be with the box saving these settings, please follow these steps...

 

Press menu, then go to CUSTOMER SUPPORT, then IN HOME AGENT, then SET TOP BOX AUTO CORRECTION

 

If you are still having troubles, please send me a private message so we can look into this.

 

 

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

SimonMason
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Re: Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 3 of 9
(1,815 Views)

I tried that.  It didn't work.  Thanks

FIOSTIME
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2012

Re: Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 4 of 9
(1,778 Views)

I just had Fios installed on Friday and I am having the same problem with my HD set top box.  Every time I turn it on, it asks me to slelect the size or TV type and it works fine after pressing the OK button.  My DVR works fine in another room. Please advise.

 

thanks

Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 5 of 9
(1,764 Views)

Manually set this option in the box menu. Go to MENU , then SETTINGS, then VIDEO SETTINGS, then VIDEO FORMAT. Change it off of your preferred settings. Exit out of the menu. Go back in and set it to the desired option. This will correct that problem.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

FIOSTIME
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2012

Re: Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 6 of 9
(1,751 Views)

Thanks Anthony

 

I tried your method to correct the issue and it did not work.  I also tried another HDMI input.  Any other suggestions?  Another HDMI cable? Unplug the devices?

 

Thanks

 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 7 of 9
(1,743 Views)

this happened to me at first, and I got really annoyed, and then I made the opposite selection to what I was doing, and it went away.   never to return.    so I Was selecting hdtv over and over and over, I Finally choose sd tv and viola.     so maybe it will work for you   

 

 

FWIW  picture quality was not compromised.

FIOSTIME
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2012

Re: Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 8 of 9
(1,727 Views)

Thanks - that method does not seem to correct the issue for me.  It's weird because when the installer was there, that setup screen never appeared and he just told me that it when it does show up, select HD etc.

 

Any other ideas to correct other than never turning the set top box off?

Stolli
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-23-2011

Re: Turning on Fios - startup in Video settings screen

Message 9 of 9
(1,718 Views)

Here's what I did, might work for you. When the screen pops up select SD. Then go to menu / settings /  Video Settings / Graphic Settings and change to HD. Exit out and turn everything off. Then restart and see what happens.

 

Good luck

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.