Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Unable To Activate Media Client

Reply
Radio2006
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-05-2014

Unable To Activate Media Client

Message 1 of 6
(8,977 Views)

I received the Verizon shipment on 23JUN and had issues with the Media Server right out of the box. After alling the Help Desk, they stated that they were having issues with the network and that activation couldbe completed at a later time. After a while, activation of the media server completed successfully. However, I have yet to be able to activate the media client. I have attempted to do so at least twice a day since the following morning it was received. It starts with an AP01 display and goes up to AP03, which idicates 50% completion on the screen, but fails shortly after. Sometimes doesn't make it tht far. When it does fail, F 3A is the most common error seen. I have verfied all connections, unplugged for 30 seconds and restarted, but nothing is working. I have been searching the forums and it would seem that no one else is having this issue...

 

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

5 REPLIES 5
jennera
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-17-2014

Re: Unable To Activate Media Client

Message 2 of 6
(8,900 Views)

Were you able to activate your client box?  We are having the same problem and after staying on the phone with customer service for over an hour they said we must have a bad connection and schedule a tech to come to our house on Tuesday...4 days away!   The old boxes worked fine and did not have any connection issues so not sure why they think that is our problem.

Radio2006
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-05-2014

Re: Unable To Activate Media Client

Message 3 of 6
(8,883 Views)

No...I haven't had the patience to contact the help desk, but was planning to do so this weekend. I have still been attempting to activate at least once a day. If you could post the results of your visit with the tech, I would be much obliged.

 

Thanks in advance and good luck!

MzBMD
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-20-2014

Re: Unable To Activate Media Client

Message 4 of 6
(8,859 Views)
I had the same problem and it's bc they failed to send me a new router with the Quantum equipment. If you have the solid black router you will need them to send you the red/black router to successfully activate your equipment. Hope this helps!
Radio2006
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-05-2014

Re: Unable To Activate Media Client

Message 5 of 6
(8,846 Views)

Very interesting. Thanks for the .info. Once Jenerra reports back, I will call and ask those questions.

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,497
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Unable To Activate Media Client

Message 6 of 6
(2,921 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.