Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Reply
benay
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 21 of 39
(11,991 Views)

My husband and I woke up this morning and found all of our local channels "Currently Unavailable".  We don't have HD so these are the SD channels.  We can view non-local channels though.  For instance the local ABC, NBC, CBS affiliates are "Currently Unavailable" but, we can watch MTV, Discovery etc. We live in 02453 (Waltham, MA).  Is anyone else in the area experiencing the same?

 

I don't know if this is related but, a couple of days ago the DVR would not record a series I programmed in (also a local channel).  It wouldn't even record when I manually pressed the "REC" button on the remote.  My husband unplugged the DVR for a minute and plugged it back in.  It seemed to fix it since a program last night (not local channel) was recorded.

karenb
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 22 of 39
(11,981 Views)

Yes, I have been having the same problem since I started FIOS servvice. VERY FRUSTRATING! I keep getting the same answer, "we are working on it" No longer acceptable. NOW, the dvr is recording a program twice and I get an error message that it can't be watched. YIPES!!! Come on guys!

Anyway, allegedly, they are sending a tech to switch out the box.

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 23 of 39
(11,976 Views)

@benay wrote:

My husband and I woke up this morning and found all of our local channels "Currently Unavailable".  We don't have HD so these are the SD channels.  We can view non-local channels though.  For instance the local ABC, NBC, CBS affiliates are "Currently Unavailable" but, we can watch MTV, Discovery etc. We live in 02453 (Waltham, MA).  Is anyone else in the area experiencing the same?



It has been reported on another forum that ther was an issue in the MA area with all the local SD channels being out which one poster reported fixed at 8:38 AM today.

 

Boston SD Local Channels Missing

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Martinator
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 24 of 39
(11,965 Views)

 


My husband and I woke up this morning and found all of our local channels "Currently Unavailable".  We don't have HD so these are the SD channels.  We can view non-local channels though.  For instance the local ABC, NBC, CBS affiliates are "Currently Unavailable" but, we can watch MTV, Discovery etc. We live in 02453 (Waltham, MA).  Is anyone else in the area experiencing the same?

 

I don't know if this is related but, a couple of days ago the DVR would not record a series I programmed in (also a local channel).  It wouldn't even record when I manually pressed the "REC" button on the remote.  My husband unplugged the DVR for a minute and plugged it back in.  It seemed to fix it since a program last night (not local channel) was recorded.


 

 

We woke up to the same problem in Franklin, MA.  2-12, but not 11, were currently unavailable.  

 

Channel 460, a duplicate broadcast of 7, did work so we were able to get local news through that.

Martinator
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 25 of 39
(11,963 Views)

 


It has been reported on another forum that ther was an issue in the MA area with all the local SD channels being out which one poster reported fixed at 8:38 AM today.

 

 

I went to that forum but I do not see the posting reporting it fixed. 

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 26 of 39
(11,955 Views)

@Martinator wrote:

 


It has been reported on another forum that ther was an issue in the MA area with all the local SD channels being out which one poster reported fixed at 8:38 AM today.

 

 

I went to that forum but I do not see the posting reporting it fixed. 


The last post from hinura has it added to their post.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Martinator
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 27 of 39
(11,948 Views)


The last post from hinura has it added to their post.


Thanks (silly cache...)
NickYS
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-16-2009

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 28 of 39
(11,870 Views)

 First my problem is similar. But what normally happens is I will get a few glitches on some channels (Mostly USA HD, SciFi HD, Bravo HD) then it will get worse and the picture will start to break up, and the sound will go then the channel will become unavailable.

 

After reading this post I unplugged my HDMI cable and reconnected all the component and av cables supplied during the Verizon installation. Unplugged the box for 30 seconds (more actually) then restarted the box. The problem instantly came back.

 

Has anyone heard anything new about this yet, anyone got it fixed? I am planning on calling Verizon in the morning and would like to know what to ask for. I am missing the season premiere of Battlestar right now because of this and it's rediculous.

jackgorfin
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-17-2009

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 29 of 39
(11,848 Views)
I had FIOS installed about a week ago, here in Southern California, at first all was great, now I am getting the "currently unavailable" message constantly.  I look it up here and it seems that it is a know issue.  This is already getting very irritating, and I would like to know what steps to take to fix the problem, if there is a fix.  It seems that everyone here talks about software updates fixing the problem but what are we suppose to do in the meantime.  I have a Moto 7216 hd dvr box.  Does getting a TIVO fix this problem?  Any help would be appreciated.
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Unavailable Channels "Currently Unavailable"

Message 30 of 39
(11,849 Views)

There is a small bug with QIP7216's with the STB saying currently unavailable, which can be easily fixed by changing the channel up one number then back to your channel...however, if that does NOT fix your currently unavailable issue, try the following...

 

unscrew and rescrew coax wires going to the cable box and any visible splitters.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.