Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Unavaliable messages

Reply
piglet6427
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-20-2008

Unavaliable messages

Message 1 of 8
(6,116 Views)

Many but not all of my TV's are coming up with this message constantly. This started this week up until now I haven't

had a problem at all. Any one else having this problem? I can't understand how some TV's are not working and other are

 

7 REPLIES 7
piglet6427
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-20-2008

Re: Unavaliable messages

Message 2 of 8
(6,112 Views)

To make it more clear. It's not the same problem as the program guide not being avaliable. The whole TV is

not avaliable.But only certain ones in the house.

CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Unavaliable messages

Message 3 of 8
(6,101 Views)
That messsage usually means that there is a cabling problem...maybe a splitter/cable got unplugged?
piglet6427
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-20-2008

Re: Unavaliable messages

Message 4 of 8
(6,093 Views)
That is what the tech told me on the phone..I just find it odd that 4 of my neighboors are having the same issue?
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Unavaliable messages

Message 5 of 8
(6,069 Views)
If that is true, then there may be an issue with at the VHO, otherwise known as an outage. Let me know if you, and your neighbors are still having an issue...I'll be in on Monday, just shoot me a private message on the forums.
piglet6427
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-20-2008

Re: Unavaliable messages

Message 6 of 8
(6,058 Views)

Well the tech showed up at the house at around 11 this morning. Came in said he would check things outside for us

he would be right back! Ummmm it's 5 in the  evening and we haven't heard a word or seen the tech again!

G-Pon
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎12-07-2008

Re: Unavaliable messages

Message 7 of 8
(6,009 Views)

 Un-Plug the problem box from the electricity, wait about 10 seconds, plug it back in. After the self-diagnostics completes, the issue will probably be resolved.

 

Some reports on this issue seem to be related to how quickly the box is asked to jump from channel to channel, the individual box’s internal computer becomes overwhelmed. Placing channel numbers in using the number pad or choosing from the guide, or navigating the channel + button more slowly, allowing each channel to load before moving to the next has been known to prevent the issue from coming back.

 

If these fail there is another option called a "Set Top Box Reload" which re-installs parts of the software on the box, this may eventually be needed, the Verizon support team can administer it for you, dial 888-553-1555 and take the prompts for technical support.

piglet6427
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-20-2008

Re: Unavaliable messages

Message 8 of 8
(5,936 Views)

Well I don't know what to say about it anymore! The issues is still on going. I still cannot believe the Tech

never came back to the house. So I guess I will have to call them again to come on out. It's just a miserable

time to have tech's in and out. That is why I was hoping the issue was resolved with the original visit.
Lastnight it was channels 2 4 and 7 that went out. I switched to the upper channels and they were fine! Went back to 7 and

it came in out of the blue. Tried 4 and it was back on. First of course the TV was a total black screen to start with. I still think

it's weird that it only happens on 3 out of 7 TV's in the house???? Never had problems with these sets with the dreaded

Comcast!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title