×

Switch Account

Using ATI 650 TV Tuner cards with FiOS

Using ATI 650 TV Tuner cards with FiOS

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor Allkair
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2009
Message 1 of 6
(7,524 Views)

So I just installed an ATI 650 PCI which is supports Clear QAM and when I hook it up to my FiOS I am not getting any channels when I go to scan. From what I understand this should work for a limited number of channels.

 

If somebady can help me out it would be grat and I can provide more information if needed.

 

Thanks in advance!

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 2 of 6
(7,503 Views)

 


@Allkair wrote:

So I just installed an ATI 650 PCI which is supports Clear QAM and when I hook it up to my FiOS I am not getting any channels when I go to scan. From what I understand this should work for a limited number of channels.

 

If somebady can help me out it would be grat and I can provide more information if needed.

 

Thanks in advance!


You should get locals and public interest channels with Clear QAM.  Check out QAMs 70-75.


I assume you are using third-party software or Windows 7?  Windows Vista does not support Clear QAM with most tuner cards.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Highlighted
Contributor Allkair
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2009
Message 3 of 6
(7,441 Views)

Yes, I am using Windows 7.

 

Thank for the channels to look for. Any other advise if it is still not working? 

Highlighted
Contributor Allkair
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2009
Message 4 of 6
(7,358 Views)

Ended up being able to set it up manually as none of the auto detections that I tried through Windows 7 or through the supplied ATI software could find anything.

 

Works beautifully!

 

Thanks! 

Highlighted
Contributor falconskull
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-06-2010
Message 5 of 6
(7,104 Views)

I'm having a similar problem with my Windows 7 pro 64-bit, the 650 pci tuner and fios. I had a couple of questions if you could clarify for me please. I'm assuming you are using a regular set-top box as well as this card, but if you could be a little more specific in your setup exactly that would help a lot of people. 🙂

 

First, what drivers did you use for this card, since I believe amd/ati still doesn't have an updated driver for windows 7 yet? Second, what version of windows 7 are you using? Third, are you using a splitter to get the cable signal from the wall to both your set-top box and 650 tuner? And lastly, are you paying anything extra to have a set-top box and this 650 tv tuner working?

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. And thank you in advance.

 

Alex

Highlighted
Contributor Allkair
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-31-2009
Message 6 of 6
(7,087 Views)

So for the 650 card I used the drivers that I found on the CD that came supplied with the card, nothing special. They work great, but the ATI software that also came with it blows. Don't even bother with it as I could not get it to do anything after it installed. If I can remember to when I am sitting in front of that box later I will post the driver numbers for you. Media Center is far better.

 

I am using Windows 7 Pro 64bit.

 

My connection is via running a splitter and going one cable to a cable box and another to the PC. I noticed no loss in picture quality.

 

I am not paying anything extra as I am getting the few QAM lcal channels that are decoded for free. Basically just the locals and few odd ones like the Weather channel.

 

Considering I was hoping for was ABC, NBC, CBS, and FOX I am pretty happy. Mind you if any Verizon folks are reading it would be awesome if you decode USA, FX, and SciFi (or SyFy if you must).

 

Currently my only issue is getting teh QAM channels to work with some sort of guide so it will be easier to set up recordings. It seems that media center only allows for QAM channels to be setup as ###.### and Verizon uses ##.#### and with media center not supporting that 4th charactor I have not found an answer yet, but I have not yet really begun to try to figure it out either.

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.