×

Switch Account

Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor tpea
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-12-2019
Message 1 of 6
(864 Views)

I think I did something wrong on set up.   How do I do I get my new remote to change the volume of my Samsung TV.  I think I messed up on the receiver question and and need to correct.  In menu/audio, I hit "variable" but still have no ability to change volume manually on my Fios One remote. Can you give me the step-by-step instructions? Thank you.

5 REPLIES 5
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,752
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 6
(834 Views)

Volume on Stb needs to be set for fixed.

Does your remote operate other TV functions?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 3 of 6
(748 Views)

@tpea wrote:

I think I did something wrong on set up.   How do I do I get my new remote to change the volume of my Samsung TV.  I think I messed up on the receiver question and and need to correct.  In menu/audio, I hit "variable" but still have no ability to change volume manually on my Fios One remote. Can you give me the step-by-step instructions? Thank you.


Go back to the main menu, go to the voice control option, go to manually add device, add the make and model of your TV back in. The volume control you tried to use only affects the analog audio output.

Contributor Jaydeebeezy
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-22-2020
Message 4 of 6
(177 Views)

Finally worked after trying about 15 times. Verizon needs to fix this. Thank you!

Contributor jck7245
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-23-2020
Message 5 of 6
(157 Views)

Still not working can you give all setting needed, interesting so many have had this problem and our was working for over a year and now not working.

Silver Contributor IV Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 414
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 6 of 6
(112 Views)
  1. Go to Menu > Settings > Voice control > Fios TV Voice Remote > Program Voice Remote > Manual Setup > Press ‘ok’ to Select
  2. Select your TV or Receiver Brand and Model and follow the steps
  3. You will get a ‘success’ message in the upper right of the screen when the setup is complete.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.