×

Switch Account

VMS 1100 Guide Not Full Screen

VMS 1100 Guide Not Full Screen

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor dhordish
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-24-2015
Message 1 of 18
(927 Views)

I just got the VMS1100 Box installed. The guide is not full screen. 

The box that shows what is currently playing is a little off as well.

Chat does not help me

They are very unhelpful

I made sure it was 16:9 etc..

 

17 REPLIES 17
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,772
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 18
(894 Views)

How old is your TV?

Is it possible that it is only 720 not 1080?

Or do you possibly have the TV zoomed in?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor dhordish
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-24-2015
Message 3 of 18
(862 Views)

Thanks for the reply! TVS are all within 2 years old. All HD. It is happening on all 4 TVS. 3 of which are recently purchased.

 

It isnt just happening on that one TV. I have tried all the settings, 16:9 , HD, options etc..

 

Tried zoom and all that.

None of that solved the issue.

The top left screen which shows the current program is also not set up right. It is not in the right spot.

Hard to explain.

Any idea?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 4 of 18
(849 Views)

Connected to TV how.  HDMI.

 

What video settings. 1080P,1080i, or 720P.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor dhordish
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-24-2015
Message 5 of 18
(834 Views)

It is HDMi Cables yes. I have it on 1080I at the moment

But i have tried all of them just to see, and nothing has fixed it/

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor dhordish
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-24-2015
Message 6 of 18
(830 Views)

Can anybody help me

 

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 7 of 18
(814 Views)

Have you tried getting the software to reload?

 

Note doing a cold init will lose a bunch of settings but not delete recordings or schedule.

 

To do a Cold init.

 

COLD INIT

  1. Unplug the box.  Wait about 20 seconds.
  2. Plug back in and immediately begin repeatedly pressing MENU on remote until you see the word "run" on the front display
  3. Using the down arrow button, go down until you see "COLD".
  4. Press Ok and the box goes through activation process, including downloading the current IMG software.

ps:  forget to ask what sotware level.  Mine is currently is

Release: APR-1.0

Build Number: 03.24.2

UI Version: 03.24.2(3248.1)

 

note serveral small upates have been only changing that hilighted number (3248.1)

Highlighted
Copper Contributor dhordish
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-24-2015
Message 8 of 18
(799 Views)
I have the same software level as you
Should I still do the steps you said?

I also get pixelated picture at times

But I habe done all basic steps that customer service has given me

So should I still do the cold or no?
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 9 of 18
(795 Views)

If you can live with the loss of some of your settings (favorites list, etc) then it may be worth a try. If its software that didn't load correctly, this could fix it. 

 

Not sure if you can post a copy of what your screen looks like.

 

ps:  Remember we are just Peers here.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor dhordish
Copper Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-24-2015
Message 10 of 18
(782 Views)

I am not sure how to post a picture of it.

I can try to explain it further.

 

 

On darker shows or just shows in general i notice pixelation and boxes in the background.

It is not that major but it still shows.

 

Than the guide is not full screen

It is cut off at parts 

and the video on the top left showing what is currently playing is cut off.

 

i tried full guide, hd, 16:9, 1080 etc..

None of that worked.

 

Let me know what you think/.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.