×

Switch Account

Verizon HD Set top Box Problems wtih new HDTV's

Verizon HD Set top Box Problems wtih new HDTV's

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor lmrebodos
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 1 of 10
(15,637 Views)

I just bought a new LG HDTV 1080P and cannot get my new verizon HD set top box to work with the TV. Verizon "Claims" it is an LG issue but everything works fine with the TV as far as straight coax cable from verizon/wall and all hdmi imputs work as evidenced by my xbox 360 working.

 

Verizon's solution to me was for me to go out and use/buy component cables. I think this is such a poor temporary fix and Verizon cust service wont give me the HD component cables.

 

I have been a long time Verizon customer - fios tv, internet, home phone, business lines etc. but now will consider switching services (at least Fios TV and phone, ) now.

 

 

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 2 of 10
(15,595 Views)
What problem are you having?
Highlighted
Contributor lmrebodos
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 3 of 10
(15,590 Views)

Basically I cannot watch HDTV channels or any channels as the HDMI signal from the new HD Verizon Settop box is not compatible with the new LG tv.  Verizon said something about the box works as they reset it several times and that the short workaround is to use component cables and that this is a recent problem with verizon HD set top boxes with certain models of new HDTV's - Mine is a new LG.

 

I really question this as it seems to me that it is a bad hdmi card or no hdmi signal from the HD Set top box.  But Verizon said it is an issue with LG and LG says it is an issue with Verizon set top box. So who's fault is it and how do you resolve?   I can get cable tv channels and a few hd channels if I connect my coax cable from the wall  (From verizon) to the new LG  TV bypassing the settop box but then I dont get the HD Channels I am paying for.  I have an hd dvr settop box in the main living room that I have had for a few years connected to a Sony Bravia LCD and it works fine with the HDMI cable.

 

How can this be that Verizon HD settop boxes has problems using HDMI cable with several types of new HD TV's (verizon rep said problems with Sanyo and Sanyo supposedly has  fix for it).

 

What do I have to do - ask verizon for a list of compatible hd tvs that works with the verizon hd settop box?  or keep the new TV and scarp Verizon all together and go with another carrier or hope that component cable will work properly (quality hd tv and be able to use the mult room hd dvr function - record hd tv shows on the main hd dvr  in the other room and then watch the recorded hd shows on the new TV and hd settop box in my guest/game room).

 

What about when 1080P finally comes out - will Verizon have a fix by then?     very fustrating consideriing I bought a new tv and upgraded some services with Verizon.

 

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 4 of 10
(15,584 Views)
It sounds like the HDMI handshake issue. It is a known issue and the temporary fix until it is resolved is to use component cables.
Highlighted
Contributor ctina8
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
Message 5 of 10
(14,833 Views)
Hi, I just had fios installed I got one hd top box and one hd dvr I was suppose to get the dvr on my tv and my son was to get the hd box,  well we had the same problem the box would not work on his tv, but the recorder box did the tec did not know why he called his boss it has something to do with the settings.  if you have a picture mode standard, vivid,  sports etc.... it has something to do with the vivid mode, but the problem was my sons tv did not have picture mode so the tec try each mode he was also told it could be the energy saver mode  it ended up he had to keep the recorder on his tv
Highlighted
Contributor Sailracer
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
Message 6 of 10
(14,798 Views)
It may be the HDMI cable.  I recently got a Sanyo 52" 1080p LCD TV and had problems getting it to work with the FIOS box.  It would show the image for about 30 seconds and then cut out and just show a green screen.  The Sanyo customer service rep suggested I try a more expensive cable.  I went out and got a different cable (a 25ft cable ) and tried it and everything started working perfectly.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor iheartfios123
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 7 of 10
(14,705 Views)
do you have a 6000 series box, or a 7000 series? 
Highlighted
Contributor Dystrophic
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-05-2009
Message 8 of 10
(14,127 Views)
I just had fios hd installed on 4-22-09, having the same problem with my 71001 box + Mitsubishi tv. Very frustrating!
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 9 of 10
(14,086 Views)

@lmrebodos wrote:

 

What about when 1080P finally comes out - will Verizon have a fix by then?     very fustrating consideriing I bought a new tv and upgraded some services with Verizon.

 

 


Don't worry 1080p cable TV is not going to be out for a long time. 

 

As far as your issue, do you get picture at all? Do you see the STB menus? Describe what you see when you try to view fios.

Copper Contributor bnglbill
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-06-2009
Message 10 of 10
(14,084 Views)
Have you check to see if there is a firmware upgrade available for your LG tv to fix this issue?
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.