Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Very slow channel change - intermittant

SOLVED
Reply
vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

set top boxs have bad delay

Message 11 of 314
(6,163 Views)

I have the motorola 7232 hd dvr and the 7100 hd box. the problem is when I go to change the channel or go to the guide or any other function I will get  delay sometimesup to 1 min. it is very frustrating, this is the third box verizon has sent to me all with the same problem. any idea why? would the cisco boxs be better??

vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 12 of 314
(6,125 Views)

thinking of going back to comcast, ay least everything works like it should. I was with them for 5 years and no problems thought I would try fios and it was a little cheaper. I guess you get what you pay for!!

PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 13 of 314
(6,118 Views)

@vett wrote:

I have the motorola 7232 hd dvr and the 7100 hd box. the problem is when I go to change the channel or go to the guide or any other function I will get  delay sometimesup to 1 min. it is very frustrating, this is the third box verizon has sent to me all with the same problem. any idea why? would the cisco boxs be better??


This is not a common problem, but is has been reported.  What type of TVs do you have connected to each box? 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 14 of 314
(6,094 Views)

What worked for me was a display setting, 

 

Try menu /  Setting / video settings / sd override.   Switch it to either 480i or the preference that worked for me was OFF. 

vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 15 of 314
(6,086 Views)

there are three different tv's all with the same problem. 2 lcd's and one plazma

vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 16 of 314
(6,085 Views)

I am trying the 480i and will see what happens

vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 17 of 314
(6,075 Views)

OK that didn't work. I think it is just crappy equipment

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 18 of 314
(6,068 Views)

@vett wrote:

OK that didn't work. I think it is just crappy equipment


No it is not "crappy equipment", because my 7232 that I have had for almost 1 1/2 years worked just fine, no delays at all, on multiple levels of the IMG until several months ago, probably 8 - 10 months after I got the latest level of the IMG (1.9.1). Something happened in the last two - three months, Verizon sent out some minor update or something, that caused the delays.

 

I have been getting delays when changing channels, and occasionally when I try other functions, like viewing the Guide or hitting the DVR button. But nothing like a minute, usually more like 5 - 15 seconds or so.

 

Changing the SD Override setting will only affect one thing, changing channels between SD and HD channels, in either direction. It will have absolutely no effect when going from one HD channel to another, or one SD channel to another. And whether it is really visible or not apparently depends on the TV; I have a 7 year old Sony LCD that is very much affected by the SD Override setting, but I have two new Samsung LCDs that seem not to be affected at all. What potentially causes the delay is the need for the STB and the TV to re-negotiate the HDMI settings when switching between 480-anything and HD, and some TVs apparently are just faster doing that than others. But setting SD Override Off causes everything to be sent to the TV in HD, even the SD channels (although they do not actually appear in HD).

 

I tried pulling the power from the DVR, running the STB Auto-Correction, etc., multiple times, nothing helped.

 

Now the good news, at least for me. I had the TV on Sunday night and had the problem, then left town Monday morning. When I came home yesterday afternoon, I found that the problem had disappeared!!!! I have no idea why or when. But where button pushes would be completely ignored at times, or stored up and then executed bang, bang, bang, none of that happened yesterday. And today it is still working correctly. I wish I knew why, but I am not going to complain, and of course I hope it continues working correctly.

 

So maybe there is hope for you soon; I didn't do anything to fix it, so I guess Verizon did.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Latency problems with STB

Message 19 of 314
(5,861 Views)

I have 2 DVRs and one regular HD box on 3 different TVs. All have severe latency problems. Sometimes I can't access one of the DVRs. When I refresh devices, it sometimes refreshes properly and sometimes it doesn't. It seems like every couple of minutes or so, there's a 30 second period where no commands can be processed. They queue up and then all run quickly. I called and had the router replaced. It didn't help. When I watch anything on-demand, it will freeze up for about 30 seconds every few minutes. It seems like the network connection fails periodically. It's driving me crazy. This all seemed to start a few months ago and has only gotten worse.

 

Internet access from my computer seems to work fine. Telephone works fine. If I watch a regular show and don't use the remote at all, the show will play fine without interruption. It seems like anything MOCA network related has severe latency issues. I run everything through a 8 port coaxial amplifier.

 

Is it possible I replaced a bad router with another bad router?

KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: Very slow channel change - intermittant

Message 20 of 314
(5,827 Views)

I have the same problem. I have 2 DVRs and one regular HD box and all have latency problems. On-Demand is unusable as it freezes up for about 30 seconds every couple of minutes. Sometimes I can't see both of my DVR's. Only one shows up after having it refresh devices. I've tried unplugging and resetting. It helps for a few minutes, then the problem returns. I had my router replaced. It didn't help. The problems first showed up a couple of months ago.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.