×

Switch Account

Very slow channel change - intermittant

Very slow channel change - intermittant

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 301 of 314
(3,752 Views)

@charliebarrett wrote:

I don't think this has anything to do with Plazma vs LCD TV's ...

 

... 

 


If this were the case, I would expect to see it on my Plasma and LCD TVs.  But I never have the issue

Highlighted
Copper Contributor KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 302 of 314
(3,136 Views)

The number of scheduled programs to record could be the cause of my issues. I noticed the last time the freezing happened my daughter scheduled about 50 shows to record without using a series manager. I don't know the exact cause of the delay but I think it's because of a slow response from a server request and if a request is frequently made for each scheduled recording, that could explain it. I agree running the request as a background thread or using an asynchronous request would probably help.

 

I loved the rant about fast programmers getting things 90% done and handling it off for someone else to finish. I know exactly what you're talking about.

Highlighted
Contributor Gina0503
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-28-2013
Message 303 of 314
(2,917 Views)

I was having the same problem. Everything was fine one day, the next everything was all glitched up. Slow and unresponsive, unwatchable. After about an hour on the phone with Verizon they determined it wasn't the box, but a cable. I switched out the cable going to my box, FIXED! No more glitches or delays.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎05-02-2009
Message 304 of 314
(2,890 Views)
My DVR was slow changing channels, and turning off the "Recommendations" setting helped some. I think all it does is try to get you to buy movies on demand.

There's another similar option but I forgot what it's called.
Highlighted
Contributor KR8CAOS
Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-11-2013
Message 305 of 314
(2,729 Views)

A couple of things need to be addressed here.  First of all, yes, when you press a button on your remote control, you want the box to respond.  If you are like most people then you probably press the button 5 more times, and then wait for something to happen, only to see your box process all of the commands when it feels like it, sometimes super fast. Kinda like when internet explorer doesnt open on the first click, and before you know it there are 10 windows open on your computer. 

 

 Be sure that your stb is in a well ventilated area, these are basically just mini computers and without the proper ventilation the box will over heat and then slow down.  This is more noticeable on DVR's because there is more going on inside and they over heat faster.  but it will happen to any type of box, and has since the inception of the first Digital box.  So if it is happening more when you are watching tv for a while, I would say more than a copule of hours, then that is most likely the cause.  you can go into the diagnostic menu and check the temp settings of the stb when it happens.  The stbs usually will reboot when they reach a certain temp threshold, but like a command from the remote, that function sometimes won't work either.  So you would be wise to just unplug it for a few minutes.  If it is in an enclosed entertainment stand then you should get yourelf a small fan and position it within the enclosure to circulate more air.  Never put anything on the stb, evn a single sheet of paper can cause it to over heat.  Here is the important note, if your stb has gotten to the point of over heating so many times, it is probably time to get a new stb.  Just keep in mind that you need to be diligant about placing it in a well ventilated area, with NOTHING on top of it. 

 

Also be sure to try a remote from another room to rule out the remote control, they are universal between the stbs.  remember to return that remote to its original tv/stb room when you are done testing that.

 

 

Good luck

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor COMET65
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-23-2013
Message 306 of 314
(2,627 Views)

I have the Motorola 7232 - HD  DVR :  It was responding slowly, and sometimes not at all.  When attempting to clean the sensor window on the box,   I noticed there was a clear-plastic cover on the front. I peeled it off.   After that my box has been working perfectly.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-01-2013
Message 307 of 314
(2,516 Views)
Big question for everyone with this problem, Do you have the MRDVR feature (meaning you can view recordings from remote STB's). I am just curious if there is a correlation. Now there are a few things that we can try to help this issue (yes it is a known issue). First of all delete programs from your DVR until it is under 80% full. Power cycle the DVR and if you have the MRDVR feature power cycle all STB's in the house and power cycle the router as well. The reason I say that is because the DVR is acting like a server, serving the other STB's in the house the information for what is recording on its hard drive and it does this via the router. If you have an unreliable connection between STB's (dropping packets) then that could cause a problem because the DVR keeps trying to send packets to the remote STB's (this is my therory anyways) food for thought, good luck.
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎05-02-2009
Message 308 of 314
(2,244 Views)

 

KidHorn wrote:


...I loved the rant about fast programmers getting things 90% done and handling it off for someone else to finish. I know exactly what you're talking about.


 

And now we all have an even better exanple of what lack of testing and only finishing the software past the 90% mark causes, other than the Verizon DVR software bugs: The ObamaCare website 🙂

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor spjung
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-10-2013
Message 309 of 314
(2,187 Views)

I was having a problem with our Cisco CHS 435HDC DVR set-top box. The box wouldn't respond very well to the remote. The FiOS Mobile app could control the TV just fine.  Verizon support eventually solved it. He had me lower the brightness on my plasma TV. Apparently the screen can interfere with the IR transmitter on the remote.

Highlighted
Contributor VzTvVictim
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-12-2014
Message 310 of 314
(1,123 Views)
FYI, now two years in, this problem continues. Mine didn't appear until last month, and it's the same symptom as others experienced: channel change takes 20 seconds to function, commands are stored and executed en-masse. Makes the service unusable. Motorola QIP6416-2 HD/DVR
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.