Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Very slow channel change - intermittant

SOLVED
Reply
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 21 of 314
(4,718 Views)

you mentioned 480i, did you try "off" 

vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 22 of 314
(4,712 Views)

Thanks justin, that is the problem I am having, when I go to the dvr, change channel, guide or what ever nothing happens then all of a sudden they all happen at once anywhere from 5 seconds to a minnute. I hope they can fix mine?

As for the 480i I have tried all the settings and I know that is not the problem.

KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 23 of 314
(4,705 Views)

I'm having the same problem. I had my router replaced and it did nothing. Hopefully Verizon will have a fix. If not, I'm going to have them void my agreement and i'll go back to comcast. As it stands, their system is unusable.

vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 24 of 314
(4,695 Views)

do you think they will void your contract without charging you?

vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 25 of 314
(4,667 Views)

now latley if I push the drv button I get  delay of 10-20 seconds and it go's to widgets??? what the _____???

jumpin68ny
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: Latency problems with STB

Message 26 of 314
(4,495 Views)

The STB uses the Router for Channel Guide, VOD, DVR functionaility.  Have you tried to reboot the STBs?  

 

Last year I had the ONT replaced but that was because of the inability to watch DVR and VOD from other STBs.

 

I suggest you run through the Customer Support on the STB to reboot and fix problems.  If you still have issues I report the problems to CS and have them document your issues.

 

Jim

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 27 of 314
(4,654 Views)

@vett wrote:

now latley if I push the drv button I get  delay of 10-20 seconds and it go's to widgets??? what the _____???


As I said earlier, my DVR has gone back to working normally so I can't try to reproduce that. But when it wasn't it never did that, I use the DVR button frequently.

 

I am trying to get some Verizon attention to this issue, to at least get some explanation for what you and others are seeing and a target for resolution, no success so far, but I am hopeful....

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV, 25/25 Internet, and Digital Voice user
QIP7232, QIP7100-P2, IMG 1.9.1
Keller, TX 76248

vett
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-21-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 28 of 314
(4,637 Views)

I should also say that I have two other set top boxs, one hd and the other not hd and they give me the same problem?

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 29 of 314
(4,599 Views)

There is now a thread over on DSL reports FiOS forum with a bunch of reports of the same thing.

 

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r27461077-DVR-7232-Slow-Unrepsonsive-Until-Warms-Up-or-a-Reboot

 

It is not just the 7232 (as the title may imply) but both 72xx DVRs (happening on my 7216).

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: set top boxes have bad delay

Message 30 of 314
(4,570 Views)

Not sure what the issue is, but I have heard it is actively under investigation.

 

I think it may have something to do with subscription management, and the copy protection bit that was just recently enabled in the hardware Aug 1st. But that is just my opinion.

 

I hope it is fixed quickly, regardless of whatever the cause. I am on Cisco hardware, and have not experienced the issues regarding how the subscription, encryption or security technology is executed. No Guide or menu delays here, changing channels, or otherwise. But Cisco is still on img 1.9, and not 1.91. Please do not break mine.Smiley Sad

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.