Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Very slow channel change - intermittant

SOLVED
Reply
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 31 of 314
(4,480 Views)

@vett wrote:

I have the motorola 7232 hd dvr and the 7100 hd box. the problem is when I go to change the channel or go to the guide or any other function I will get  delay sometimesup to 1 min. it is very frustrating, this is the third box verizon has sent to me all with the same problem. any idea why? would the cisco boxs be better??


Once you have one vendors hardware it is not like likely they will change it. Some areas are not even configured for Cisco. If they are configured for both vendors, it may require you to have your account deleted and recreated, which means bundles, discounts, and everything else in billing would change. Once options are removed from the billing system, and sales, they cannot be added or recreated for a user account. You must go with what is available at the time the account is recreated or renewed. So it is not a practice that is normally followed. Just my opinion. Verizon would need to contacted to find out if a change is possible. The answer would probably be no. You would need to contact Verizon directly and ask.

 

Also based on the technology that was published on YouTube, it looked like the smaller STBs and Multi tuner DVR Servers would be based on Motorola and not Cisco for now. But that was based on the pictures of the hardware that were shown. They could have been just empty boxes for Marketing. So I may be left behind for a while. Both vendors are completely different. And the development may be slower when compaired one to the other. Like I said in a previos post. I am Cisco and still on 1.9 and not 1.91.

doropallo
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-01-2011

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 32 of 314
(4,452 Views)

That was my post, still having the problem.

 

 

Lately every time I turn on the 7232 and I try and change the channel within the first minute and the box just freezes for a minute or 2 and then changes the channel. Any other button pushed during this wait seems to cache and the function then follows in rapid fashion. If I hit the menu button, wait a minute and navigate to reboot it seems to go away a little quicker, but I cannot change channels, push any other buttons a few times until the box warms up. VOD is really slow during this time.

Anyone else have this going on or is this box specific. It started about 2 weeks ago, VHO8.



 

Dave
KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 33 of 314
(4,377 Views)

Yesterday, I had no problems the entire day. Maybe they fixed something.

 

As far as the widgets go....

I've had that happen to me a few times also. Frequently, when I hit the guide button for the first time after turning on the box, I get a long delay followed by an advertisement. Irks me that I have to wait for what's basically a FIOS commercial.

KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: Latency problems with STB

Message 34 of 314
(4,381 Views)

I've tried everything. Rebooting. Unplugging. I've even disconnected the coax from all but one STB trying to isolate the problem. My problem seems to be a recent common problem reported by many on this forum. it seems related to the 1.9.1 software update.

tns
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010

Re: Latency problems with STB

Message 35 of 314
(4,377 Views)

Don't forget trying a reset of the router. 

NJArsenal
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-27-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 36 of 314
(4,385 Views)

Same here, on my fourth 7232...and now the HDMI port doesnt work. Crappy Motorola hardware i suspect.

KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 37 of 314
(4,371 Views)

I spoke too soon. Last night was the worst ever. Every time I hit a button on the remote it took a minute or two to respond. They had better fix this soon.

blueribb
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎07-30-2011

Re: Very slow channel change - intermittant

Message 38 of 314
(4,364 Views)

I contacted Verizon Support via chat this morning and they acknowledged this issue and said it was being worked on.

KidHorn
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-23-2012

Re: Latency problems with STB

Message 39 of 314
(4,347 Views)

Done that. I'm pretty sure the problem is outside my hardware. My guess is there's a software glitch in version 1.9.1.

Bobbo527
Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎10-18-2010

Re: set top boxs have bad delay

Message 40 of 314
(4,352 Views)

I have two 7232's in VH08 using IMG 1.9.1 and this has been drivng me NUTS!!!! It's as bad as ever, whenever my box has been idle for a while when I first try to change the channel, or do anything, the boxes hang anywhere from 30 seconds to a few minutes. I have one box connected to a Samsung LCD and the other to a Toshiba LED, both are bad.  This has been going on now for a couple of weeks. Why is it everything Verizon seems to do is always 2 steps backwards!?!?!?!?!?!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.