Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

SOLVED
Reply
funkmesh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2010

Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 1 of 8
(10,559 Views)

I have a QIP-7216-1 plugged into a Yamaha RX-V3900. The TV is a Panasonic TC-P58V10. Every time the STB is turned off an on (or more particularly if the TV is turned off and on) the Video Format setting reverts to 480p from the 1080i I set it to. I gather this is an HDMI handshaking issue. The problem doesn' t occur when I plug the STB directly into the TV, but for obvious reasons I don't want to have to do that. I've tried a ton of settings on the Yamaha to no avail. I really wish the STB would just _keep the setting I give it_ and not try to second-guess me. I've tried the "secret setup menu" button combos (power-select-menu, etc.) but none of these seem to work for me.

 

I'm apparently not the only one with this issue: http://www.amazon.com/review/R2Z9PKWH7U20ON

 

Anyone have ideas for a fix?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
funkmesh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2010

Re: Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 3 of 8
(10,444 Views)

Thanks, that worked! For those looking to replicate, I had to go into the Advanced Setup Menu and change "Monitor Check" to "SKIP" from "YES". (See p. 124 of the manual) Note that this menu can't be accessed via the GUI. You have to turn off the main power button on the front of the unit, then turn it on again while holding down the "Straight" button on the unit.

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 2 of 8
(10,500 Views)

well it's a problem with the yamaha receiver not passing through the handshake to your TV set.

 

the motorola box initiates a handshake to the first device that it's connected to, and the yamaha is reporting back 480i vs 1080i.

 

there is a feature of the yamaha (i forget where, you may want to reach out to yamaha support) that passes through that handshake to the TV so that it comes up with the right resolution.

 

or you can change the order of how you turn things on, meaning that you turn on the TV and the cable box first and then after they form a handshake then turn on the yamaha.  

funkmesh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2010

Re: Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 3 of 8
(10,445 Views)

Thanks, that worked! For those looking to replicate, I had to go into the Advanced Setup Menu and change "Monitor Check" to "SKIP" from "YES". (See p. 124 of the manual) Note that this menu can't be accessed via the GUI. You have to turn off the main power button on the front of the unit, then turn it on again while holding down the "Straight" button on the unit.

View solution in original post

Carl
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎09-01-2008

Re: Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 4 of 8
(10,331 Views)

I wonder if this will help with my SD Override Settings issue.

 

I have a RX-V3800.

 

Time to set the Yammy. Probably will test it a little later today.

KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 5 of 8
(10,295 Views)

 


@funkmesh wrote:

Thanks, that worked! For those looking to replicate, I had to go into the Advanced Setup Menu and change "Monitor Check" to "SKIP" from "YES". (See p. 124 of the manual) Note that this menu can't be accessed via the GUI. You have to turn off the main power button on the front of the unit, then turn it on again while holding down the "Straight" button on the unit.


I wanted to thank you for posting these instructions.  This will be of help to a number of Yamaha AVR owners.

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
funkmesh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2010

Re: Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 6 of 8
(10,210 Views)

Update: Unfortunately this doesn't appear to be a stable fix. The problem reoccurred, and only unplugging the STB and plugging it back in helped get it working again. I haven't had time to investigate what caused the reversion, but it could be due to switching sources (I also have a PS3 I use for Blu Ray) or similar.

Diego1090
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 7 of 8
(10,185 Views)

Hey Funk,

 

I thought I was the only one with this issue. I am not running through a receiver (direct with component because I can no longer use HDMI) but I thought that your fix was going to save me the aggravation of resetting my DVR stb every time I turn it on until I read your update post.

 

The issue has to be with the 1080i connection, because I do not have any issues with any of the (2) other TV's that I have because they are 720p sets. And the TV worked fine when set on 720p.

 

 

    

funkmesh
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2010

Re: Video Format reverts to 480p with Yamaha RX-V3900 receiver

Message 8 of 8
(10,181 Views)

Interesting. So it seems more likely to be a bug that Motorola and/or Verizon need to just fix. It doesn't seem asking too much for the box just to remember the setting you explicitly give it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.