Customers With Disabilities
 
quick menu

Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Reply
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Device: Google G1
Plan: 20/5
Location: New York

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 11 of 59 (56,624 Views)
Not every TV will work with the remote. I have a vizio as well and it will not work with the fios remote. It also never worked with my Timewarner stuff too. Its just the fact of the cheap universal remotes cable companies use. You can always go out and get a harmony remote. 
Copper Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 12 of 59 (56,614 Views)
i have seen the code 0057 work w/ certain Vizo tv's.
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2009

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

[ Edited ]
Message 13 of 59 (56,603 Views)
0057 works on my new Vizio VO37L from Costco.  Thanks
Message Edited by Geezer on 02-09-2009 05:00 PM
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2009

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 14 of 59 (56,684 Views)
My typo.  I should have said 0057 works on the Vizo VO37L.
Copper Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-14-2009

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 15 of 59 (56,561 Views)

Hello,

 

The Code for Visio is the Same as GoldStar,  This is Testing Code I have gotten my Customer TV configured successfully

 

1292

 

Hope this help

Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Device: Google G1
Plan: 20/5
Location: New York

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 16 of 59 (56,525 Views)

mrags2000 wrote:
i have seen the code 0057 work w/ certain Vizo tv's.
Wow after 3 years of having the 37" TV a code that works. Kudos to you. I passed this info along so maybe verizon can update their list of codes now with it. 

 

Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 17 of 59 (55,436 Views)

AlanLinde wrote:

One annoying thing with my setup is that the mute button (on fios remote) doesn't work on the set, just the vol+ vol-.

 

Alan

 

 


Hi Alan,

 

We have the same problem with our  fios remote...the mute doesn't work but everything else does.  Did you ever find a new code or get the mute button working with your Vizio? 

 

Thanks

Copper Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009
Plan: 20/5
Location: Ft Wayne, IN

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 18 of 59 (55,407 Views)

I had this problem and searched the internet and came up with this when I programed my remote:

 

http://dslr.net/forum/r21202974-Vizio-remote-code-and-Motorola-multiroom-dvr

 

I can't remember which Samsung code I used on my Vizio GV47L, but the remote works fine now.

 

Hope this helps.

Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Device: Samsung Omnia
Plan: Fizos
Location: Va Beach, VA

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 19 of 59 (55,403 Views)
Give 1292 a shot.
.,.
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-17-2009

Re: Vizio TV Codes for Remote

Message 20 of 59 (55,231 Views)

DzWR wrote:
Give 1292 a shot.

 

Thanks very much!  1292 worked and got the mute button working. 
 

My Verizon

  • Check Email
  • Add or Change Services
  • Suspend My Service
  • Manage Services

Support

Watch Fios