×

Switch Account

Vonage and ADT

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
Message 1 of 20
(17,392 Views)
Will my ADT security system work with FiOS? What about Vonage?
19 REPLIES 19
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 2 of 20
(17,357 Views)

@MIB wrote:
Will my ADT security system work with FiOS? What about Vonage?

You no longer need a landline for ADT.  You call ADT and tell them that you no longer have a landline.  They'll come out and replace your older phone hookup with a cell device.  It doesn't cost extra.

 

Cell would seem to be even safer because someone can't bypass your alarm system by cutting the phone line.

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
Message 3 of 20
(17,315 Views)
What about Vonage?
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 4 of 20
(17,279 Views)

@MIB wrote:
What about Vonage?

The same applies to Vonage.  If you get Vonage, just call ADT and tell them you no longer have a landline.  They'll come out and replace your box in the basement (or wherever it is they put it) with a newer, cellular model that doesn't require a telephone connection.

 

@I am on the [unadvertised] $4.99/mo Vonage "Zero" plan that includes unlimited incoming minutes, with outgoing calls @ 0.038 per minute.  My typical Vonage phone bill is a little over $8/mo after taxes.  Most of my outgoing calls are done via my cell.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 5 of 20
(17,248 Views)
yes Vonage does work as all you will have to do is plug it in and let it go.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 6 of 20
(16,440 Views)

How about APX?  They're coming out to dig up my lawn today, install FIOS next week.  I called Tech support at Verizon, they're not sure, suggested I call APX.  Called APX, they said they don't support digital especially VOIP.  FIOS is NOT VOIP so that gives me a better chance but they're not sure.  Said to call them before installer leaves and they'll send test signals to see if it works.

 

If it doesn't I have to go back to copper.  Has anyone been through all of this?  Did they charge you for the install, deinstall and then again for going back to copper?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 7 of 20
(16,397 Views)

@zooky wrote:

  FIOS is NOT VOIP so that gives me a better chance but they're not sure.  Said to call them before installer leaves and they'll send test signals to see if it works.

 


Correct - FiOS is not VOIP.  For all intents and purposes it is the same POTS that you have had forever over copper.  The only difference is that the carriage from your home to the CO is now digital and converted to ATM (by a SLIC in the ONT) as opposed to analog for many thousand feet before being converted to digital (ATM) at the CO.

 

Don't know about the charges from Verizon, just thought I'd elaborate on the technology differences and similarities.

Message Edited by Keyboards on 01-19-2009 02:12 PM
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 8 of 20
(16,370 Views)

@Keyboards wrote:

@zooky wrote:

  FIOS is NOT VOIP so that gives me a better chance but they're not sure.  Said to call them before installer leaves and they'll send test signals to see if it works.

 


Correct - FiOS is not VOIP.  For all intents and purposes it is the same POTS that you have had forever over copper.  The only difference is that the carriage from your home to the CO is now digital and converted to ATM (by a SLIC in the ONT) as opposed to analog for many thousand feet before being converted to digital (ATM) at the CO.

 

Don't know about the charges from Verizon, just thought I'd elaborate on the technology differences and similarities.

Message Edited by Keyboards on 01-19-2009 02:12 PM

Hmmm, *sounds* reasonable.  But, if that's the case, I wonder why APX says they "don't support" digital.  Something doesn't add up here.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-06-2008
Message 9 of 20
(16,357 Views)
Your alarm will work fine with with fios. I happen to be an alarm technician and I just had to help the verizon tech sort things out. Make sure your alarm system still has line seizure when the alarm goes off. Cellular service is normally just used as a back up if your phone line gets cut.(plus you have to pay for cell service for the unit)
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-06-2008
Message 10 of 20
(16,355 Views)
Message Edited by exlieut on 01-19-2009 03:31 PM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.