×

Switch Account

Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-11-2009

Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 1 of 16
(13,219 Views)

I have a motorola DCP501 purchased from Amazon.  Here is a link to the product page for anyone who is curious.

The DCP501 is a legitimately end-user purchasable cable-box.  It is essentially a DCT-2500 plus dvd-player and stereo receiver.

 

I would like to use my DCP501 with my fios service and I am looking for advice for how to get that done.  Please note that I am not looking to be told it can't be done.  If you think it can't be done, please do not respond to this post.

 

I don't need PPV or VOD or the programming guide to work with this unit (all services which I know are transmitted as IPTV) I just want to watch channels that are transmitted via QAM, including the premium encrypted channels like HBO, Sci-Fi, etc.

 

My DCP501 is brand-new and has the sticker that lists the serial# and the unit address.

 

I would like to know the following

1) Who to call at verizon to get it activated

2) What magic words I have to tell them for them to figure out how to do it.

    For example, is there an internal "knowledgebase" they can use to find out the activation procedure for a DCP501 versus their normal procedure for doing cable-cards ("m-cards" as they apparently call them).

 

Thank you in advance

15 REPLIES 15
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 2 of 16
(13,200 Views)

Nope.

 

VZ will only activate Verizon provided equipment.

 

Period.

 

You will get the same answer no matter who you talk to.

 

Sorry.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 3 of 16
(13,189 Views)
Well, it will do Clear QAM stuff from the cable.  But that is it
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-11-2009

Re: Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 4 of 16
(13,161 Views)

Gee thanks.

 

{please keep your posts courteous}

 

The DCP501 is a completely unique unit  in that it is essentially a real set-top box that can be legitimately purchased by consumers.  The normal "rules" about not activating foreign cable boxes because they are almost universally stolen don't apply, so any policies based on that don't necessarily apply either.

 

{edited}

 

{You have received information in your private message box -- > . It should be gold. Please Read.}

Message Edited by KaLin on 05-11-2009 01:44 PM
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 5 of 16
(13,151 Views)

VZ can only activate the following devices: MOTO M-Card, MOTO S-Card, DCT-700, QIP6200, QIP6416, QIP 2500, QIP 2708, QIP7100, and the QIP7216.

 

They also have to be registered in our inventory and in the proper status before doing activation. (along with proper billing codes to match the products, and the dac being able to properly talk to your specific device.)

 

We also do not activate stolen devices.  If you see them on Ebay, please do not buy them.

 

All of our equipment is pretty much "on rent", so to speak so you really can't keep it and do anything with it etc.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Want to activate a Motorola DCP501

Message 6 of 16
(13,159 Views)

You really should have read the most recent reviews here they are. They warn that cable companies will not activate them. It was dumb of Motorola to make a box without a cable card slot. If it had one, there would be no issues with activating service on them.

 




Most Recent Customer Reviews

1.0 out of 5 stars Cannot be activated by comcast
Motorola DCP501 All-In-One Home Theater ReceiverThis would be a great machine for all of your audio/video needs except for digital cable channel selection. The real problem is Comcast refuses to activate this box. Read more
Published 2 months ago by William A. Oliver

5.0 out of 5 stars great value
this thing is kinda big but it does a lot and sounds great.the only downside is that it is a cable box also built in and most of your cable companies wont activate it for you they... Read more
Published 3 months ago by Louise Gentry

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-11-2009

Re: Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 7 of 16
(13,111 Views)

Please stop treating me as if I know nothing here.

 

I understand that it is difficult to get a DCP501 activated, that's why I am asking here.  The unit was manufactured long before cablecards existed.

 

There are reports of Comcast and Verizon activating these boxes on other forums over the years.  Most people who have succeded in doing it have reported that it was a struggle, that they had to call many times until they got the "right" CSR who was willing to make that extra effort to figure out what it took to put the right information in the right databases.  My neighbor who has comcast has been successful in activating his DCP501 with them.

 

As I said before, and got unhelpfully modded for it, please do not respond in the negative unless you have seriously tried to find out if it was possible.   Rote quotes of policy aren't helpful, policies rarely handle corner cases and this is clearly a corner case.

 

 

 

 

Message Edited by AlanQ on 05-11-2009 02:22 PM
Message Edited by AlanQ on 05-11-2009 02:25 PM
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎04-19-2009

Re: Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 8 of 16
(13,106 Views)

They are not trying to treat you like you dont know what you are doing. They are trying to point out that Verizon  WILL NOT activate any equipment not provided by them. PERIOD. The only reason some can get the TIVO to work is because Tivo series 3 use cable cards that verizon provides

 

 

Verizon will not activate ANY third party equipment. No ifs, ands, or butts.

 

 

 

 

{edited} Now several years ago when TV was first out from Verizon, they used a program for activating Cable boxes that was generic and used by most cable providers. A program called ACSR. However, a little over 2 and a half years ago they switched to a new program to activate cable boxes and it is compatible only with verizon provided equipment. They couldnt activate a 3rd party piece of equipment even if they wanted to.

Message Edited by spacedebris on 05-11-2009 02:29 PM
Message Edited by ElizabethS on 05-11-2009 06:14 PM
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-11-2009

Re: Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 9 of 16
(13,094 Views)

Ok, that's a little bit of progress.

What is the name of the system that has replaced ACSR?

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Message 10 of 16
(13,095 Views)

@AlanQ wrote:

Please stop treating me as if I know nothing here.



I think the problem here is that you refuse to accept reality.You have been told by Verizon employees that they will not activate that device; their answer is in complete agreement with Verizon's policy, at least as I understand the policy.

 

I think you should return the box to Amazon and go buy something that uses a cable card and you will be a-ok, you get the card from Verizon and all will be well.

 

I for one will be very disappointed in Verizon if you somehow manage to get that device activated, just my opinion.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.