×

Switch Account

Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Want to activate a motorola DCP501

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor AlanQ
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 11 of 16
(7,177 Views)

 

 

I for one will be very disappointed in Verizon if you somehow manage to get that device activated, just my opinion.

 

That's a reprehensible opinion.

 

Look, I knew coming into this that most people would think it can't be done.  That's why I asked for such people to not bother telling me what I already knew.  I'm looking for the rare person who thinks out side of the box, or has had personal experience with this unit.  Maybe they are here, maybe they aren't.

 

But constantly pounding on me like the nail that sticks out doesn't help anyone,

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 12 of 16
(7,172 Views)

There's multiple systems that handle the activation process which is why it is not possible to activate any other device. The different systems check each other to ensure that the device isn't stolen, was reported broken, or a third-party device. I saw ton's of posts on the AVS forums about activating you DCP501, seems as if only comcast will do it or allow it...have not seen any reports anywhere about activating the device on our network.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 13 of 16
(7,172 Views)

There are reports of Comcast and Verizon activating these boxes on other forums over the years. Most people who have succeded in doing it have reported that it was a struggle, that they had to call many times until they got the "right" CSR who was willing to make that extra effort to figure out what it took to put the right information in the right databases. My neighbor who has comcast has been successful in activating his DCP501 with them.

 

 

 

Could you link something for me regarding your above statement that was successful. If there is a way to activate devices such as this Its not known or allowed with fios. Now if the box can pick up Qam Channels there is no activation necessary and you should be able to pick up those channels.

 

I'll be 100% straight with you. The only boxes we can activate at this time are boxes that are inventoried within verizon.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor AlanQ
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 14 of 16
(7,162 Views)

 



Could you link something for me regarding your above statement that was successful. If there is a way to activate devices such as this Its not known or allowed with fios. Now if the box can pick up Qam Channels there is no activation necessary and you should be able to pick up those channels.


 

 

Here's one. It's not particularly useful, none of them are, that's why I came here.

 

It's pretty much the same as a QIP-2500 without the IPTV/MOCA part.  I don't think it will even do clear QAM without some kind of provisioning.

Message Edited by AlanQ on 05-11-2009 03:24 PM
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎04-19-2009
Message 15 of 16
(7,140 Views)

@AlanQ wrote:

Ok, that's a little bit of progress.

What is the name of the system that has replaced ACSR?


 

Actually there are several. All of which are internal propriatary programs designed and operated by verizon. Unfortunatly they will not allow for activating non verizon products. I'm sorry I dont have the answer you were looking for but the bottom line is that it will not be able to activate on the verizon systems.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,340
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 16 of 16
(7,144 Views)

 yeah sorry there isn't much we here at Verizon can do to activate that for you on our systems

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.