Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

WeatherBug Wiget does not display on entire screen

SOLVED
Reply
JohnnyS
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-04-2016

WeatherBug Wiget does not display on entire screen

Message 1 of 5
(1,300 Views)

In HD mode, the weather bug wiget used to take up half the screen and the current TV channel would display in the other half.  Now only a 1/4 of the screen is used for both displays. No settings were changed.  If I set the graphics to SD only it's better but then the guide display is too large and doesn't display more then the next hour of upcomming shows. 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: WeatherBug Wiget does not display on entire screen

Message 4 of 5
(1,191 Views)

Have you tried to power reset your box?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: WeatherBug Wiget does not display on entire screen

Message 2 of 5
(1,243 Views)

What model STB do you have?

I didn't see any issues with my STB.

I have VMS/IPC.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
JohnnyS
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-04-2016

Re: WeatherBug Wiget does not display on entire screen

Message 3 of 5
(1,214 Views)

It's the QIP7100-P2 STB

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,978
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: WeatherBug Wiget does not display on entire screen

Message 4 of 5
(1,192 Views)

Have you tried to power reset your box?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

JohnnyS
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-04-2016

Re: WeatherBug Wiget does not display on entire screen

Message 5 of 5
(1,140 Views)

Yup, worked  Stupid me, I should of tried that. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title