×

Switch Account

Weatherbug Widget Not Keeping Zip Codes

Weatherbug Widget Not Keeping Zip Codes

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Weatherbug Widget Not Keeping Zip Codes

Message 1 of 6
(1,306 Views)

Since The Weather Channel was terminated and the Accuweather Channel was added, the Weatherbug widget does not keep the zip codes I enter.  What am I doing wrong??

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,791
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Weatherbug Widget Not Keeping Zip Codes

Message 2 of 6
(1,290 Views)

I have found the same thing.

So we both can't be doing it wrong Smiley Happy


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Weatherbug Widget Not Keeping Zip Codes

Message 3 of 6
(1,246 Views)

CRobGauth and OP.

 

What is weathebug widget defaulting to for you.  For me it remembers serveral Zip codes.  My NY address, a local FL town (not correct) that it assumes is associated with my ZipCode, and the correct town.  And stays with the default I give it.

 

WeatherBug 2.3.1 on a VMS box.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Weatherbug Widget Not Keeping Zip Codes

Message 4 of 6
(1,231 Views)

@tns_2 wrote:

CRobGauth and OP.

 

What is weathebug widget defaulting to for you.  For me it remembers serveral Zip codes.  My NY address, a local FL town (not correct) that it assumes is associated with my ZipCode, and the correct town.  And stays with the default I give it.

 

WeatherBug 2.3.1 on a VMS box.


My experience is similar, except that all towns are correct. I have my home town as the default, and two others set, and all are remembered correctly, I can switch around between them, etc., don't lose anything.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/50, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,791
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Weatherbug Widget Not Keeping Zip Codes

Message 5 of 6
(1,219 Views)

Mine is defaulting to a town 30 or so miles away.

If I try and add my hometown zip, it says it is already on the list.

But it isn't visible in the list.

And when I try to add the next town over, it adds, but doesn't show up next time I go in.

Wish there was a way to clear it out and start fresh.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2015

Re: Weatherbug Widget Not Keeping Zip Codes

Message 6 of 6
(1,184 Views)

You are doing nothing wrong -- accuweather is broken.  It will not keep alternate zip codes when you exit and restart.

 

It was already broken when verizon dropped weather channel, which always worked.  you could program W/C with either zip codes or searching city names!!

 

accuweather has never worked correctly.  it would constantly give me "new" cities I did ot program.  It substituted new cities that began with the same letter -- boise for baltimore, st louis for sykesville, etc

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.