×

Switch Account

What do I get without set top box

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2009

What do I get without set top box

Message 1 of 28
(28,208 Views)
I want to connect to a TV tuner card on my computer, but don't want to install another set top box. Is it doable? If so, what channels will I get in the West Chester, PA area?
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 23 of 28
(16,002 Views)

@rpb_sr wrote:

Just to be clear, if I get a tuner card for my PC, it sounds like I will need the DCT700 to receive stations like CNN, USA, TNT, Bravo, etc.Is that correct?

 

Slightly different question based on what I've read here: My aunt has several DCT700s on various TVs. She is considering buying Gov't subsidized converters to get around Verizon's monthly fee. It sounds like that would be a mistake, as she would lose the SD national channels. Correct?


Correct - without a Verizon STB nothing but the locals, music and PEG channels (unless you have a high end Vista Media PC and a cable card tuner).

 

The government boxes do not work with any cable system, they are for antenna use only (totally different modulation method).  Not only would she lose the national channels, she would get NOTHING for her money but a lighter wallet Smiley Surprised.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.

View solution in original post

27 REPLIES 27
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 2 of 28
(28,159 Views)
The following assumes that your tuner card has QAM capability.  You'll get all the SD channels (although they will be in unfamiliar places - QAM channels typically in the low 60's), the local digital channels (HD - hopefully remapped to their OTA through the embedded PSIP - if not remapped they will be in QAM channels 71.x to 75.x), the music channels, and the PEG channels.  All national channels are encrypted and require either an STB or a cable card device to receive.
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 3 of 28
(28,096 Views)

What is an 'embedded PSIP'?

 

This might explain my problem when I plug the cable line directly to an antenna port on my tvs.

 

My Samsung shows the locals on their OTA equivalents, like 4-1, 5-1, etc.

 

My Mits DLP shows them on 64-004, 64-005, 64-007 etc

Oh, and I do not get 'all' SD channels.  I get the locals, Music Choice and 5-6 SD Channels, like weather channel, WGN, etc
Message Edited by philhu on 01-09-2009 07:45 AM
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 4 of 28
(28,090 Views)

@philhu wrote:

What is an 'embedded PSIP'?

 

This might explain my problem when I plug the cable line directly to an antenna port on my tvs.

 

My Samsung shows the locals on their OTA equivalents, like 4-1, 5-1, etc.

 

My Mits DLP shows them on 64-004, 64-005, 64-007 etc

Oh, and I do not get 'all' SD channels.  I get the locals, Music Choice and 5-6 SD Channels, like weather channel, WGN, etc
Message Edited by philhu on 01-09-2009 07:45 AM

PSIP is a header that is added by the broadcaster (for OTA) and by the cable company for cable transmission.  This causes QAM channel 71.2 to tune as 4.1 (just an example - not necessarily a real mapping).  Only used on the OTA digital channels (HD).

 

The channels at 64.x will not map (these are the SD locals).  The only ones that map are the digital locals (HD).

 

My error in the original post - should have said all LOCAL SD not all SD, however I did qualify that the national channels are encrypted.  Sorry for the mispost.

Message Edited by Keyboards on 01-09-2009 11:07 AM
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2009

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 5 of 28
(27,927 Views)

FIOS In The Clear Channel Guide

 

 

 

NUMERICAL by

 

Traditional Channel

 

Chan/Network Discripton

Digital#

 

2CBS

63-001

 

4NBC

63-002

 

5FOX

61-003

 

6WRNN48

63-004

 

7ABC

63-005

 

9WOR

63-006

 

10WLNY55

63-007

 

11WPIX

64-001

 

13WNET

64-003

 

14WVVH - RSN

63-009

 

18WMBC63

64-004

 

21WLIW21

64-006

 

23WNJN50

64-005

 

25NYCTV

64-008

 

29WFME

65-003

 

31ION

31-003

 

48TV Guide

66-002

 

49WeatherScan

66-003

 

460NBC-Weather

04-002

 

464NBC-Sports

04-004

 

467ABC - Plus

73-003

 

468ABC - Now

73-002

 

470WLIW-HD

21-002

 

471WLIW-Create

21-003

 

472WNET - Kids

74-001

 

473WLIW-World

21-004

 

502CBS-HD

02-001

 

504NBC-HD

04-001

 

505FOX-HD

05-001

 

507ABC-HD

73-001

 

509WOR-HD

65-006

 

510WLNY-HD

74-002

 

511WPIX-HD

71-001

 

513WNET-HD

72-002

 

531ION-HD

65-002

 

 Weather Channel

66-001

 

 CNET

87-001

 

 

 

 

 

 

MUSIC STATIONS:

 

 

66-004 thru 66-050

 

84-001 thru 84-050

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 6 of 28
(27,927 Views)

Kappy, that is what YOU get in YOUR area.

 

Everyone's mileage will vary

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-04-2009

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 7 of 28
(27,889 Views)
>>Kappy, that is what YOU get in YOUR area.

 

Everyone's mileage will vary<<

 

So are you saying that I should not have posted it?

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 8 of 28
(27,871 Views)

No, just your channel lineup is completely different than mine, here in Boston. 

 

This is a national group, you showed your local QAM lineup.

 

It DOES give an idea how things are laid out though.

 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 9 of 28
(27,228 Views)
I have a panasonic HDTV which I bought in September and I could receive digital and a few HD channels on it with Time Warner, but now that I switched to Verizon, I don't get anything. The digital converter box I bought with my coupon doesn't work either. Both have ATSC tuners, and my TV has a QAM as well. Shouldn't they work?
Message Edited by jdearmond on 01-13-2009 02:50 PM
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: What do I get without set top box

Message 10 of 28
(27,072 Views)

@jdearmond wrote:
I have a panasonic HDTV which I bought in September and I could receive digital and a few HD channels on it with Time Warner, but now that I switched to Verizon, I don't get anything. The digital converter box I bought with my coupon doesn't work either. Both have ATSC tuners, and my TV has a QAM as well. Shouldn't they work?

Digital converters bought with government coupons will not work.  They are for OTA (over the air) broadcasts only.  The transmission modulations are not the same as used on Verizon (and other cable providers - OTA uses 8-VSB and Verizon / cable uses QAM-256).

 

 Your QAM tuner should be able to pull in the local SD, local digital (HD), music, and PEG channels when hooked directly to the Verizon cable (using a splitter obviously and assuming your tuner  handles QAM-256 which it should). 

 

Did you do a rescan when you changed from TW to Verizon?  You will need to since the frequency allocations won't be the same.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.